Lodestar

AAPG

ASCENTAGE PHARMA GROUP INTERNATIONAL
NasdaqPharmaceutical PreparationsLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2024

ASCENTAGE PHARMA GROUP INTERNATIONAL reported revenue of CNY 980.65M in its most recent fiscal year, up 341.8% on the year before. It kept -41.4% of that as net income, and generated -CNY 135.65M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Pharmaceutical Preparations.

Grades vs. industry

Profitability
C44/100
Ranked against 106 peers using 4 metrics.
Financial health
F13/100
Ranked against 86 peers using 3 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
341.8%12.8%13 / 159
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported12.2%—
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported12.5%—
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported-1.4%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported0.6%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported0.0%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported-4.1%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported1.4%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
97.0%70.7%9 / 106
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported-15.3%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-41.4%-13.0%111 / 163
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-13.8%-2.0%84 / 144
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-148.0%-14.2%151 / 164
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
Not reported-9.5%—
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported-6.1%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
6.09x0.43x84 / 86
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.26x2.96x161 / 189
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
1.26x2.58x151 / 189
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported-0.74x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported-1.25x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Annual financials

Fiscal year202420232022
RevenueCNY 980.65MCNY 221.98MCNY 209.71M
Gross profitCNY 951.57MCNY 191.44MCNY 187.71M
Net income-CNY 405.68M-CNY 925.71M-CNY 882.92M
EPS (diluted)-CNY 1.34-CNY 3.28-CNY 3.35
Operating cash flow-CNY 111.36M-CNY 726.08M-CNY 653.91M
Capital expenditureCNY 24.29MCNY 46.11MCNY 203.29M
Free cash flow-CNY 135.65M-CNY 772.18M-CNY 857.20M
Shareholder equityCNY 274.16MCNY 70.63MCNY 408.66M
Total debtCNY 1.67BCNY 1.80B—
CashCNY 893.10MCNY 1.04BCNY 1.35B

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in CNY, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from ASCENTAGE PHARMA GROUP INTERNATIONAL’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 16, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.