Lodestar

ZIM

ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd.
NYSEDeep Sea Foreign Transportation of FreightLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. reported revenue of $6.90B in its most recent fiscal year, down 18.1% on the year before. It kept 7.0% of that as net income, and generated $2.08B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
F25/100
Ranked against 13 peers using 8 metrics.
Profitability
C+54/100
Ranked against 8 peers using 7 metrics.
Financial health
C+54/100
Ranked against 31 peers using 5 metrics.
Dividend coverage
D35/100
Ranked against 11 peers using 2 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
-18.1%-1.2%34 / 41
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-18.1%2.3%34 / 36
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
11.6%10.5%15 / 31
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
-77.7%-20.6%29 / 36
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
-53.0%-17.3%23 / 26
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
-4.3%19.3%13 / 14
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-41.2%-42.9%8 / 16
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
-28.8%-17.6%10 / 13

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
19.1%46.5%7 / 8
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
14.7%27.0%27 / 40
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
7.0%17.1%29 / 41
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
30.2%11.6%6 / 28
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
12.0%8.5%14 / 42
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
4.4%4.2%21 / 43
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
24.2%7.3%4 / 40

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.02x0.66x2 / 31
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.23x1.91x32 / 44
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
1.15x1.77x33 / 44
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
2.14x2.56x23 / 39
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
-0.42x0.83x8 / 31

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 28 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 15, 2026
Tiran Assaf
EVP Cross Suez & Atlantic BU
Open-market sale3,156$29.51$93.1K
Sep 15, 2026
Tiran Assaf
EVP Cross Suez & Atlantic BU
Open-market sale1,571$29.51$46.4K
Sep 15, 2026
Tiran Assaf
EVP Cross Suez & Atlantic BU
Option exercise(derivative)17,816$0.00$0.00
Sep 15, 2026
Tiran Assaf
EVP Cross Suez & Atlantic BU
Option exercise(derivative)7,778$0.00$0.00
Sep 14, 2026
Dotan Saar
EVP Countries & BD
Open-market sale22,667$29.85$676.6K
Sep 14, 2026
Dotan Saar
EVP Countries & BD
Open-market sale3,877$29.85$115.7K
Sep 14, 2026
Dotan Saar
EVP Countries & BD
Option exercise(derivative)22,396$0.00$0.00
Sep 8, 2026
Dotan Saar
EVP Countries & BD
Open-market sale2,890$30.30$87.6K
Sep 8, 2026
Tiran Assaf
EVP Cross Suez & Atlantic BU
Open-market sale2,312$30.21$69.8K
Sep 8, 2026
Jubran Sami
EVP Chief Finance Officer
Open-market sale1,824$29.91$54.6K
Sep 8, 2026
Jubran Sami
EVP Chief Finance Officer
Open-market sale1,196$29.91$35.8K
Sep 8, 2026
Dotan Saar
EVP Countries & BD
Open-market sale800$30.40$24.3K
Sep 8, 2026
Elimelech Arik
EVP HR & Organization
Open-market sale458$29.99$13.7K
Sep 8, 2026
Jubran Sami
EVP Chief Finance Officer
Option exercise(derivative)2,000$0.00$0.00
Sep 8, 2026
Elimelech Arik
EVP HR & Organization
Option exercise(derivative)3,173$0.00$0.00
Sep 8, 2026
Jubran Sami
EVP Chief Finance Officer
Option exercise(derivative)8,277$0.00$0.00
Sep 8, 2026
Dotan Saar
EVP Countries & BD
Option exercise(derivative)20,000$0.00$0.00
Sep 8, 2026
Tiran Assaf
EVP Cross Suez & Atlantic BU
Option exercise(derivative)16,000$0.00$0.00
Sep 4, 2026
Meyer-Gloeckner Birger Johannes
Director
Open-market sale1,531$28.50$43.6K
Sep 4, 2026
Meyer-Gloeckner Birger Johannes
Director
Option exercise(derivative)13,459$0.00$0.00
Aug 24, 2026
Destriau Xavier
EVP Chief Finance Officer
Open-market sale12,084$28.80$348.0K
Aug 24, 2026
Yochai Nissim
EVP ZIM USA President
Open-market sale7,535$28.83$217.2K
Aug 24, 2026
Ben-Amram Eyal
EVP Chief Information Officer
Open-market sale4,000$28.57$114.3K
Aug 24, 2026
Destriau Xavier
EVP Chief Finance Officer
Option exercise(derivative)89,838$0.00$0.00
Aug 24, 2026
Yochai Nissim
EVP ZIM USA President
Option exercise(derivative)56,023$0.00$0.00

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year20252024202320222021202020192018
Revenue$6.90B$8.43B$5.16B$12.56B$10.73B$3.99B$3.30B$3.25B
Gross profit$1.32B$2.78B-$2.21B$6.43B$6.07B$865.00M$263.04M$148.10M
Operating income$1.02B$2.53B-$2.51B$6.14B$5.82B$722.00M$153.02M-$23.22M
Net income$481.50M$2.15B-$2.69B$4.63B$4.65B$524.20M-$13.04M-$119.85M
EPS (diluted)$3.98$17.82-$22.42$38.35$39.02$4.96-$0.18-$1.26
Operating cash flow$2.30B$3.75B$1.02B$6.11B$5.97B$880.80M$370.63M$225.01M
Capital expenditure$217.70M$214.10M$115.70M$345.50M$1.00B$42.70M$16.15M$22.58M
Free cash flow$2.08B$3.54B$904.30M$5.76B$4.97B$838.10M$354.48M$202.43M
Total assets$11.01B$11.39B$8.35B$11.63B$9.84B$2.82B$1.93B—
Shareholder equity$4.03B$4.04B$2.46B$5.90B$4.60B$274.50M-$252.20M-$224.01M
Total debt$90.10M$107.70M$121.80M$188.00M$251.50M$658.04M$682.00M—
Cash$1.05B$1.31B$921.50M$1.02B$1.54B$570.40M$182.80M$186.29M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Mar 9, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.