WIT
WIPRO LTDWIPRO LTD reported revenue of INR 890.88B in its most recent fiscal year, down 0.7% on the year before. It kept 14.8% of that as net income, and generated INR 154.69B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Computer Programming Services.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | -0.7% | 4.1% | 18 / 26 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 4.0% | 4.7% | 14 / 23 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 7.9% | 10.1% | 13 / 19 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 20.3% | 0.6% | 8 / 20 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | -17.5% | -1.8% | 11 / 13 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | -5.5% | 5.4% | 9 / 10 |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -6.6% | 5.5% | 12 / 17 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 19.5% | 10.7% | 4 / 14 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 30.7% | 30.7% | 12 / 23 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 17.0% | 10.7% | 8 / 25 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 14.8% | 8.6% | 10 / 26 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 17.4% | 8.7% | 5 / 21 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 15.9% | 9.8% | 5 / 24 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 10.3% | 6.4% | 7 / 27 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 13.1% | 9.4% | 10 / 23 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.19x | 0.19x | 8 / 14 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 2.72x | 2.20x | 9 / 26 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 2.71x | 2.07x | 8 / 26 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 10.24x | 10.94x | 9 / 16 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | 0.17x | -0.63x | 13 / 17 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Dividend coverage
Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Dividend payout ratio Dividends paid as a share of net income. | 47.5% | 27.4% | 8 / 11 |
Dividend / free cash flow Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test. | 40.6% | 28.9% | 6 / 8 |
Dividend growth (5y) Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years. | 43.1% | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Dividend record
What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.
Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.
One or more years could not be compared — usually a stock split changing the per-share basis — so the streak is measured only from the point the figures become comparable. It is a floor, not a maximum.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | INR 890.88B | INR 897.60B | INR 904.88B | INR 790.93B | INR 619.43B | INR 610.23B | INR 585.85B | INR 544.87B | INR 550.40B | INR 512.44B |
| Gross profit | INR 273.08B | INR 266.11B | INR 259.43B | INR 235.06B | INR 196.22B | INR 174.15B | INR 172.81B | INR 159.30B | INR 158.86B | INR 155.72B |
| Operating income | INR 151.27B | INR 136.10B | INR 139.61B | INR 140.29B | INR 123.05B | INR 105.73B | INR 99.91B | INR 84.29B | INR 93.88B | INR 96.86B |
| Net income | INR 132.18B | INR 111.12B | INR 113.67B | INR 122.33B | INR 108.66B | INR 97.71B | INR 90.17B | INR 80.08B | INR 85.14B | INR 89.57B |
| EPS (diluted) | INR 12.52 | INR 10.41 | INR 10.34 | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | INR 169.43B | INR 176.22B | INR 130.60B | INR 110.80B | INR 147.55B | INR 100.64B | INR 116.32B | INR 84.23B | INR 92.77B | INR 78.87B |
| Capital expenditure | INR 14.74B | INR 10.51B | INR 14.83B | INR 20.15B | INR 19.58B | INR 23.50B | INR 22.78B | INR 21.87B | INR 20.85B | INR 13.95B |
| Free cash flow | INR 154.69B | INR 165.71B | INR 115.77B | INR 90.64B | INR 127.97B | INR 77.15B | INR 93.53B | INR 62.36B | INR 71.92B | INR 64.92B |
| Total assets | INR 1.29T | INR 1.15T | INR 1.18T | INR 1.08T | INR 831.43B | INR 817.06B | INR 833.17B | INR 760.64B | INR 793.52B | — |
| Shareholder equity | INR 830.45B | INR 751.22B | INR 781.75B | INR 658.67B | INR 554.59B | INR 559.33B | INR 570.75B | INR 485.35B | INR 522.70B | INR 467.38B |
| Total debt | INR 161.82B | INR 141.47B | INR 150.09B | INR 151.70B | INR 83.33B | INR 78.04B | INR 99.47B | INR 138.26B | INR 142.41B | — |
| Cash | INR 121.97B | INR 96.95B | INR 91.88B | INR 103.84B | INR 169.79B | INR 144.50B | INR 158.53B | INR 44.92B | INR 52.71B | INR 99.05B |
| Dividends per share | INR 6.00 | INR 1.00 | INR 6.00 | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in INR, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from WIPRO LTD’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed May 22, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.