Lodestar

VTOL

Bristow Group Inc.
NYSEAir Transportation, NonscheduledLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Bristow Group Inc. reported revenue of $1.49B in its most recent fiscal year, up 5.3% on the year before. It kept 8.7% of that as net income, and generated $56.38M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Air Transportation, Nonscheduled.

Grades vs. industry

Profitability
B+74/100
Ranked against 5 peers using 4 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
5.3%-0.9%3 / 6
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
7.2%——
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
4.8%——
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
34.6%——
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
138.1%——
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
13.2%——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
10.7%-20.1%1 / 6
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
8.7%1.0%2 / 6
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
3.8%-6.5%2 / 5
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
12.2%——
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
5.6%0.8%3 / 6
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
9.4%——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.63x——
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.90x0.43x1 / 6
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
1.54x0.42x1 / 6
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
3.98x——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
1.68x——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 18 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 23, 2026
Solus Alternative Asset Management LP, Solus GP LLC, Pucillo Christopher
Director
Open-market sale897$43.00$38.6K
Sep 22, 2026
Brass Lorin L.
Director
Open-market sale3,000$42.42$127.3K
Sep 22, 2026
Solus Alternative Asset Management LP, Solus GP LLC, Pucillo Christopher
Director
Open-market sale377$43.00$16.2K
Sep 21, 2026
Brass Lorin L.
Director
Open-market sale1,000$41.54$41.5K
Sep 14, 2026
Solus Alternative Asset Management LP, Solus GP LLC, Pucillo Christopher
Director
Open-market sale3,000$43.03$129.1K
Sep 11, 2026
Solus Alternative Asset Management LP, Solus GP LLC, Pucillo Christopher
Director
Open-market sale5,000$43.00$215.0K
Sep 3, 2026
Solus Alternative Asset Management LP, Solus GP LLC, Pucillo Christopher
Director
Open-market sale41$45.75$1.9K
Sep 2, 2026
Solus Alternative Asset Management LP, Solus GP LLC, Pucillo Christopher
Director
Open-market sale12,045$45.68$550.3K
Sep 1, 2026
Solus Alternative Asset Management LP, Solus GP LLC, Pucillo Christopher
Director
Open-market sale15,000$45.85$687.8K
Sep 1, 2026
Truelove Brian D.
Director
Open-market sale3,500$45.87$160.5K
Sep 1, 2026
Brass Lorin L.
Director
Open-market sale350$46.03$16.1K
Aug 25, 2026
Brass Lorin L.
Director
Open-market sale200$46.55$9.3K
Aug 20, 2026
Stavley Stuart
COO, Offshore Energy Services
Open-market sale10,218$46.20$472.1K
Aug 20, 2026
Brass Lorin L.
Director
Open-market sale100$47.05$4.7K
Aug 19, 2026
Brass Lorin L.
Director
Open-market sale1,890$46.56$88.0K
Aug 19, 2026
Miller Maryanne
Director
Open-market sale430$46.05$19.8K
Aug 18, 2026
Brass Lorin L.
Director
Open-market sale100$46.55$4.7K
Aug 17, 2026
Brass Lorin L.
Director
Open-market sale210$46.78$9.8K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022 Dec2022 Mar20212019 Dec2019 Mar20182017
Revenue$1.49B$1.42B$1.30B$1.21B$1.19B$1.18B$226.06M$1.37B$221.68M$231.32M
Operating income$158.81M$132.61M$60.75M———-$3.28M—$28.07M-$136.46M
Net income$129.07M$94.80M-$6.78M$9.21M-$15.79M-$56.09M-$3.59M-$336.85M$13.92M-$28.16M
EPS (diluted)$4.32$3.21-$0.24$0.32-$0.55$2.32-$0.17n/cn/cn/c
Operating cash flow$198.41M$177.42M$32.04M-$7.73M$123.85M$96.84M$27.55M-$109.44M$54.35M$20.10M
Capital expenditure$142.02M$255.39M$81.51M—$31.07M$14.84M$6.56M$40.90M$9.22M$16.77M
Free cash flow$56.38M-$77.97M-$49.47M—$92.79M$82.00M$20.99M-$150.34M$45.14M$3.33M
Total assets$2.31B$2.13B$1.94B$1.81B$1.82B$1.99B$764.51M$765.84M$764.86M$792.10M
Shareholder equity$1.06B$891.71M$823.69M$787.31M$835.82M$897.61M$149.85M$812.37M$463.44M$445.68M
Total debt$671.45M$689.78M$548.07M$511.42M$525.67M$543.49M$160.15M$161.90M$162.28M$204.91M
Cash$286.21M$247.50M$180.26M$160.03M$263.77M$228.01M$117.37M$49.61M$50.75M$13.58M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from Bristow Group Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Feb 26, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.