VET
VERMILION ENERGY INC.VERMILION ENERGY INC. reported revenue of CAD 1.77B in its most recent fiscal year, up 14.1% on the year before. It kept -37.0% of that as net income. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 14.1% | 0.6% | 25 / 77 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | -19.7% | -4.0% | 67 / 73 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 9.1% | 16.1% | 42 / 65 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | -20.6% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | -28.1% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | -12.6% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | -9.5% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 76.1% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 11.6% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | -37.0% | 9.6% | 70 / 77 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 5.6% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -29.4% | 7.6% | 64 / 69 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | Not reported | 4.1% | — |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | 6.8% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.56x | 0.47x | 34 / 52 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | Not reported | 0.97x | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | Not reported | 0.90x | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 3.07x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | 0.84x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Dividend coverage
Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Dividend payout ratio Dividends paid as a share of net income. | Not reported | 39.8% | — |
Dividend / free cash flow Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test. | Not reported | 34.3% | — |
Dividend growth (5y) Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years. | -2.2% | 21.6% | 11 / 11 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Dividend record
What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.
Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CAD 1.77B | CAD 1.55B | CAD 2.01B | CAD 3.42B | CAD 2.04B | CAD 1.14B | CAD 1.75B | CAD 1.53B | CAD 1.02B | CAD 828.51M |
| Net income | -CAD 653.60M | -CAD 46.74M | -CAD 237.59M | CAD 1.31B | CAD 1.15B | -CAD 1.52B | CAD 32.80M | CAD 271.65M | CAD 62.26M | -CAD 160.05M |
| EPS (diluted) | -CAD 4.25 | -CAD 0.30 | -CAD 1.45 | CAD 7.80 | CAD 6.97 | -CAD 9.61 | CAD 0.21 | CAD 1.91 | CAD 0.51 | -CAD 1.38 |
| Operating cash flow | — | CAD 967.75M | CAD 1.02B | CAD 1.81B | CAD 834.45M | CAD 500.15M | CAD 823.47M | CAD 816.01M | CAD 593.90M | CAD 509.54M |
| Total assets | — | CAD 6.12B | CAD 6.24B | CAD 6.99B | CAD 5.91B | CAD 4.11B | CAD 5.87B | CAD 6.27B | CAD 3.97B | CAD 4.09B |
| Shareholder equity | CAD 2.22B | CAD 2.81B | CAD 3.03B | CAD 3.40B | CAD 2.07B | CAD 925.40M | CAD 2.45B | CAD 2.82B | CAD 1.54B | CAD 1.58B |
| Total debt | CAD 1.24B | CAD 963.46M | CAD 914.01M | CAD 1.08B | CAD 1.65B | CAD 1.93B | CAD 1.92B | CAD 1.80B | CAD 1.27B | CAD 1.36B |
| Cash | CAD 19.09M | CAD 131.73M | CAD 141.46M | CAD 13.84M | CAD 6.03M | CAD 6.90M | CAD 29.03M | CAD 26.81M | CAD 46.56M | CAD 62.77M |
| Dividends per share | CAD 0.52 | CAD 0.48 | CAD 0.40 | CAD 0.28 | CAD 0.00 | CAD 0.58 | CAD 2.76 | CAD 2.72 | CAD 2.58 | — |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from VERMILION ENERGY INC.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Mar 4, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.