Lodestar

VALU

VALUE LINE INC
NasdaqInvestment AdviceLatest fiscal year ended Apr 30, 2026

VALUE LINE INC reported revenue of $33.45M in its most recent fiscal year, down 4.7% on the year before. It kept 64.7% of that as net income, and generated $18.58M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Investment Advice.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
F22/100
Ranked against 28 peers using 5 metrics.
Profitability
B66/100
Ranked against 24 peers using 6 metrics.
Financial health
B+72/100
Ranked against 11 peers using 3 metrics.
Dividend coverage
D40/100
Ranked against 27 peers using 2 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
-4.7%7.6%36 / 41
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-5.5%9.5%36 / 38
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
-3.7%9.6%35 / 37
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported4.8%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported2.6%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported6.3%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-7.4%12.6%20 / 29
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
0.8%-0.9%14 / 28

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
12.1%20.8%15 / 24
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
64.7%15.5%1 / 41
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
55.6%19.7%2 / 32
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
20.0%14.1%15 / 40
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
14.2%5.2%8 / 44
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
3.5%11.1%21 / 25

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported0.50x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
3.92x3.84x5 / 11
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
3.92x3.84x5 / 11
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported5.73x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
-9.00x-0.61x1 / 20

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2026202520242023202220212020201920182017
Revenue$33.45M$35.08M$37.49M$39.70M$40.52M$40.39M$40.30M$36.26M$35.87M$42.70M
Operating income$4.03M$5.99M$9.14M$11.47M$10.80M$7.54M$9.09M$5.41M$2.57M$7.46M
Net income$21.63M$20.69M$19.02M$18.07M$23.82M$23.28M$14.94M$12.01M$14.74M$10.37M
EPS (diluted)—————$2.43$1.55$1.24$1.52$1.07
Operating cash flow$18.58M$20.24M$17.93M$18.18M$24.65M$16.41M$13.74M$11.49M$9.91M$4.04M
Capital expenditure$0.00$178.0K$15.0K$30.0K$11.0K$33.0K$2.0K$11.0K$408.0K$1.28M
Free cash flow$18.58M$20.07M$17.92M$18.15M$24.64M$16.38M$13.74M$11.48M$9.50M$2.76M
Total assets$151.92M$144.53M$136.03M$131.08M$128.74M$121.14M$109.73M$91.79M$86.79M$86.72M
Shareholder equity$107.89M$99.68M$90.79M$83.67M$79.64M$67.01M$53.54M$47.52M$43.54M$37.85M
Total debt————$0.00$2.33M$2.33M———
Cash$24.18M$34.08M$4.39M$7.59M$29.70M$19.17M$4.95M$6.49M$5.94M$6.56M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from VALUE LINE INC’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Jul 29, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.