Lodestar

TSN

TYSON FOODS, INC.
NYSEPoultry Slaughtering and ProcessingLatest fiscal year ended Sep 27, 2025

TYSON FOODS, INC. reported revenue of $54.44B in its most recent fiscal year, up 2.1% on the year before. It kept 0.9% of that as net income, and generated $1.18B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Poultry Slaughtering and Processing.

Grades vs. industry

No grades available. Grades compare a company against others sharing its industry classification, and this one does not have enough classified peers with reported figures to support a meaningful comparison.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
2.1%——
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
0.7%——
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
4.7%——
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
-40.9%——
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
-47.0%——
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
-25.1%——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-19.3%——
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
13.7%——

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
6.5%——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
2.0%——
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
0.9%——
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
2.2%——
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
2.6%——
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
1.3%——
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
2.8%——

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.49x——
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.55x——
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.66x——
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
2.45x——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
3.10x——

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. All 1 of the last reported transactions were open-market purchases, which is unusual.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 4, 2026
Schomburger Jeffrey K
President & CEO Elect
Open-market purchase19,450$51.50$1.00M

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue$54.44B$53.31B$52.88B$53.28B$47.05B$43.19B$42.41B$40.05B$38.26B$36.88B
Gross profit$3.56B$3.63B$2.63B$6.67B$6.53B$5.38B$5.02B$5.10B$5.06B$4.70B
Operating income$1.10B$1.41B-$395.00M$4.41B$4.40B$3.01B$2.77B$2.97B$2.92B$2.83B
Net income$474.00M$800.00M-$648.00M$3.24B$3.05B$2.06B$1.98B$2.97B$1.77B$1.77B
EPS (diluted)$1.33$2.25-$1.87$8.92$8.34$5.64$5.40$8.04$4.79$4.53
Operating cash flow$2.15B$2.59B$1.75B$2.69B$3.84B$3.87B$2.51B$2.96B$2.60B$2.72B
Capital expenditure$978.00M$1.13B$1.94B$1.89B$1.21B$1.20B$1.26B$1.20B$1.07B$695.00M
Free cash flow$1.18B$1.46B-$187.00M$800.00M$2.63B$2.67B$1.25B$1.76B$1.53B$2.02B
Total assets$36.66B$37.10B$36.25B$36.82B$36.31B$34.46B$32.92B$28.99B$28.07B$22.37B
Shareholder equity$18.09B$18.39B$18.13B$19.70B$17.72B$15.25B$13.95B$12.80B$10.54B$9.61B
Total debt$8.83B$9.79B$9.51B$8.32B$9.35B$11.34B$11.93B$9.87B$10.20B$6.28B
Cash$1.23B$1.72B$573.00M$1.03B$2.51B$1.42B$484.00M$270.00M$318.00M$349.00M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from TYSON FOODS, INC.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Nov 10, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.