Lodestar

TRVG

trivago N.V.
NasdaqServices-Computer Processing & Data PreparationLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

trivago N.V. reported revenue of €548.91M in its most recent fiscal year, up 19.1% on the year before. It kept 2.0% of that as net income, and generated €3.22M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
D39/100
Ranked against 30 peers using 5 metrics.
Profitability
C+50/100
Ranked against 49 peers using 7 metrics.
Financial health
B+71/100
Ranked against 33 peers using 4 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
19.1%6.7%12 / 59
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
0.9%6.8%40 / 55
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
17.1%8.2%14 / 51
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported-1.7%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported9.4%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported16.7%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-81.6%12.5%37 / 40
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
-62.8%6.9%30 / 30

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
97.3%64.6%2 / 49
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
0.3%2.9%36 / 59
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
2.0%3.6%34 / 60
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
0.6%11.7%38 / 54
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
5.3%7.0%32 / 57
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
3.1%2.9%29 / 62
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
1.9%4.3%33 / 54

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported0.53x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
2.22x1.99x28 / 62
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
2.22x1.86x28 / 62
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
37.32x4.46x9 / 33
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
-25.21x-1.54x1 / 35

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 27 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Aug 15, 2026
PEDERSEN BRANDON
Director
Option exercise13,373$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
PEDERSEN BRANDON
Director
Withheld for tax4,234$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
PEDERSEN BRANDON
Director
Option exercise(derivative)5,757$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
PEDERSEN BRANDON
Director
Option exercise(derivative)4,283$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
PEDERSEN BRANDON
Director
Option exercise(derivative)3,333$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
Dinwoodie Anna Grace
Financial Reporting Lead
Option exercise1,325$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
Dinwoodie Anna Grace
Financial Reporting Lead
Withheld for tax420$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
Dinwoodie Anna Grace
Financial Reporting Lead
Option exercise(derivative)950$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
Dinwoodie Anna Grace
Financial Reporting Lead
Option exercise(derivative)375$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
Hansen Mathias
General Counsel
Option exercise11,489$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
Hansen Mathias
General Counsel
Withheld for tax3,637$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
Hansen Mathias
General Counsel
Option exercise(derivative)2,041$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
Hansen Mathias
General Counsel
Option exercise(derivative)1,502$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
Hansen Mathias
General Counsel
Option exercise(derivative)7,946$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
Schmuhl Wolf Ralph-Bruno
Director
Option exercise12,771$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
Schmuhl Wolf Ralph-Bruno
Director
Withheld for tax4,044$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
Schmuhl Wolf Ralph-Bruno
Director
Option exercise(derivative)8,333$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
Schmuhl Wolf Ralph-Bruno
Director
Option exercise(derivative)1,126$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
Schmuhl Wolf Ralph-Bruno
Director
Option exercise(derivative)3,312$0.00$0.00
Aug 10, 2026
Breidenbach Joana Carena
Director
Open-market sale35,000$5.16$180.6K
Aug 10, 2026
Breidenbach Joana Carena
Director
Option exercise35,000$0.30$10.5K
Aug 10, 2026
Breidenbach Joana Carena
Director
Option exercise(derivative)2,199$0.00$0.00
Aug 10, 2026
Breidenbach Joana Carena
Director
Option exercise(derivative)32,801$0.00$0.00
Aug 7, 2026
Breidenbach Joana Carena
Director
Open-market sale2,733$5.74$15.7K
Aug 7, 2026
Breidenbach Joana Carena
Director
Option exercise2,733$0.30$819.90

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue€548.91M€460.85M€485.03M€535.00M€361.46M€248.92M€838.62M€914.82M€1.04B€754.17M
Operating income€1.53M-€32.15M-€156.59M-€120.26M€10.05M-€252.65M€38.15M-€19.17M-€20.37M-€44.45M
Net income€11.22M-€23.70M-€164.48M-€127.22M€10.70M-€245.38M€17.16M-€21.49M-€12.48M-€50.68M
EPS (diluted)€0.03-€0.07-€0.48-€0.36€0.03-€0.69€0.05-€0.06-€0.05€0.00
Operating cash flow€7.73M€20.25M€27.80M€66.27M€32.54M€7.87M€74.22M-€4.58M-€8.52M€31.35M
Capital expenditure€4.51M€2.80M€3.51M€3.98M€3.78M€5.50M€8.02M€24.78M€17.36M€8.12M
Free cash flow€3.22M€17.45M€24.29M€62.29M€28.75M€2.37M€66.20M-€29.36M-€25.89M€23.23M
Total assets€358.45M€300.72M€325.07M€691.59M€834.52M€830.90M€1.11B€1.10B€1.08B€1.01B
Shareholder equity€213.30M€197.60M€215.02M€561.74M€693.78M€664.52M€894.79M€853.58M€853.98M€654.26M
Total debt—————————€0.00
Cash€131.07M€134.09M€102.19M€248.93M€256.72M€210.77M€220.54M€164.31M€190.20M€227.30M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in EUR, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from trivago N.V.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Feb 26, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.