Lodestar

TRIN

Trinity Capital Inc.
NYSELatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Grades vs. industry

No grades available. Grades compare a company against others sharing its industry classification, and this one does not have enough classified peers with reported figures to support a meaningful comparison.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
Not reported——
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
-6.7%——
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
12.4%——
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
5.5%——
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
1.19x——
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
Not reported——
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
Not reported——
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 1 of the last 8 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 15, 2026
Brown Steve Louis
Executive Chairman
Withheld for tax13,591$17.79$241.8K
Sep 15, 2026
Brown Kyle Steven
CEO, President and CIO
Withheld for tax10,744$17.79$191.1K
Sep 15, 2026
Harder Gerald
Chief Operating Officer
Withheld for tax4,653$17.79$82.8K
Sep 15, 2026
Kundich Ronald
Chief Credit Officer
Withheld for tax3,981$17.79$70.8K
Sep 15, 2026
Stanton Sarah
GC, CCO, and Secretary
Withheld for tax3,310$17.79$58.9K
Sep 15, 2026
Testa Michael
CFO and Treasurer
Withheld for tax2,601$17.79$46.3K
Sep 14, 2026
Brown Steve Louis
Executive Chairman
Withheld for tax663$17.75$11.8K
Aug 7, 2026
Brown Kyle Steven
CEO, President and CIO
Open-market purchase2,296$18.04$41.4K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year202520242023202220212020
Net income$135.60M$115.60M$76.89M-$30.38M$132.32M-$6.11M
EPS (diluted)$1.96$2.10$1.89-$0.96$4.64-$0.34
Operating cash flow-$535.50M-$316.91M-$96.26M-$235.74M-$241.67M-$58.23M
Total assets$2.48B$1.77B$1.31B$1.13B$937.12M—
Shareholder equity$1.09B$822.98M$611.16M$459.65M$446.53M—
Total debt$1.31B$888.00M$645.50M$620.00M$466.00M$310.00M
Cash$19.11M$9.63M$4.76M$10.61M$31.68M$44.66M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from Trinity Capital Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Feb 25, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.