Lodestar

TM

TOYOTA MOTOR CORP/
NYSEMotor Vehicles & Passenger Car BodiesLatest fiscal year ended Mar 31, 2025

TOYOTA MOTOR CORP/ reported revenue of ¥48.04T in its most recent fiscal year, up 6.5% on the year before. It kept 10.0% of that as net income. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Motor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
C+50/100
Ranked against 6 peers using 6 metrics.
Profitability
A83/100
Ranked against 19 peers using 5 metrics.
Financial health
C47/100
Ranked against 10 peers using 5 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
6.5%1.2%10 / 23
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
15.3%14.8%10 / 23
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
9.9%14.8%12 / 18
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
-1.7%-45.0%3 / 10
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
20.6%9.3%3 / 7
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
-13.2%16.7%6 / 6
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported29.1%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported22.0%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported13.6%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
10.0%-10.5%3 / 22
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
10.0%-4.4%3 / 23
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported-3.5%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
13.0%-4.1%4 / 20
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
5.1%-2.8%5 / 23
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
5.4%-14.5%5 / 19

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
1.05x0.42x14 / 17
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.26x1.25x10 / 21
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
1.10x0.91x6 / 21
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
2.90x-4.80x6 / 18
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
3.25x-0.66x9 / 10

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Dividend coverage

Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Dividend payout ratio
Dividends paid as a share of net income.
23.6%24.4%3 / 7
Dividend / free cash flow
Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test.
Not reported22.5%—
Dividend growth (5y)
Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Dividend record

What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.

Years paying
13
since 2009 in this data
Consecutive increases
None
most recent year was not an increase
Reductions
1
verified against dollars paid
Latest per share
¥220.00
fiscal 2020

Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.

One or more years could not be compared — usually a stock split changing the per-share basis — so the streak is measured only from the point the figures become comparable. It is a floor, not a maximum.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 1 of the last 35 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 25, 2026
Kon Kenta
President
Grant or award317$19.16$6.1K
Sep 25, 2026
Olcott George Cunningham
Director
Grant or award123$19.16$2.4K
Sep 25, 2026
Ueda Tatsuro
Operating Officer
Grant or award109$19.16$2.1K
Sep 25, 2026
Okamoto Shigeaki
Director
Grant or award109$19.16$2.1K
Sep 25, 2026
Oshima Masahiko
Director
Grant or award92$19.16$1.8K
Sep 25, 2026
Asakura Masashi
Senior Fellow
Grant or award74$19.16$1.4K
Sep 25, 2026
Imura Takahiro
Operating Officer
Grant or award73$19.16$1.4K
Sep 25, 2026
Fujisawa Kumi
Director
Grant or award37$19.16$708.92
Sep 25, 2026
Osada Hiromi
Director
Grant or award36$19.16$689.76
Sep 25, 2026
Shiga Takefumi
Operating Officer
Grant or award31$19.16$593.96
Sep 25, 2026
Tomoyama Shigeki
Executive Fellow
Grant or award19$19.16$364.04
Aug 25, 2026
Okamoto Shigeaki
Director
Grant or award86$19.53$1.7K
Aug 25, 2026
Ueda Tatsuro
Operating Officer
Grant or award86$19.53$1.7K
Aug 25, 2026
Olcott George Cunningham
Director
Grant or award72$19.53$1.4K
Aug 25, 2026
Oshima Masahiko
Director
Grant or award71$19.53$1.4K
Aug 25, 2026
Asakura Masashi
Senior Fellow
Grant or award57$19.53$1.1K
Aug 25, 2026
Imura Takahiro
Operating Officer
Grant or award57$19.53$1.1K
Aug 25, 2026
Osada Hiromi
Director
Grant or award29$19.53$566.37
Aug 25, 2026
Fujisawa Kumi
Director
Grant or award28$19.53$546.84
Aug 25, 2026
Tomoyama Shigeki
Executive Fellow
Grant or award14$19.53$273.42
Aug 5, 2026
Kon Kenta
President
Open-market purchase85,000$18.41$1.56M
Aug 3, 2026
Shiga Takefumi
Operating Officer
Grant or award5,100$0.00$0.00
Jul 24, 2026
Ueda Tatsuro
Operating Officer
Grant or award104$17.84$1.9K
Jul 24, 2026
Okamoto Shigeaki
Director
Grant or award100$17.84$1.8K
Jul 24, 2026
Oshima Masahiko
Director
Grant or award84$17.84$1.5K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820162015
Revenue¥48.04T¥45.10T¥37.15T¥31.38T¥27.21T¥29.93T¥30.23T¥29.38T¥27.60T¥28.40T
Operating income¥4.80T¥5.35T¥2.73T¥3.00T¥2.20T¥2.44T¥2.47T¥2.40T¥1.99T¥2.85T
Net income¥4.79T¥5.07T¥2.49T¥2.87T¥2.28T¥2.08T¥1.88T¥2.49T¥1.83T¥2.31T
EPS (diluted)¥359.56¥365.94¥179.47¥205.23¥158.93n/cn/cn/cn/cn/c
Operating cash flow¥3.70T¥4.21T¥2.96T¥3.72T¥2.73T¥3.59T¥3.77T¥4.22T¥3.57T¥4.46T
Capital expenditure—————¥1.41T¥1.45T¥1.29T¥1.22T¥1.28T
Free cash flow—————¥2.18T¥2.31T¥2.93T¥2.34T¥3.18T
Total assets¥93.60T¥90.11T¥74.30T¥67.69T¥62.27T¥52.68T¥51.94T¥50.31T¥48.75T¥47.43T
Shareholder equity¥36.88T¥35.24T¥29.26T¥27.15T¥24.29T¥20.06T¥19.35T¥18.74T¥17.51T¥16.75T
Total debt¥38.79T¥36.56T¥29.38T¥26.50T¥25.66T¥21.34T¥15.90T¥15.16T¥14.87T¥14.47T
Cash¥8.98T¥9.41T¥7.52T¥6.11T¥5.10T¥4.19T¥3.57T¥3.05T¥3.00T¥2.94T

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in JPY, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from TOYOTA MOTOR CORP/’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Jun 18, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.