TGS
GAS TRANSPORTER OF THE SOUTH INCGAS TRANSPORTER OF THE SOUTH INC reported revenue of ARS 1.22T in its most recent fiscal year, up 23.7% on the year before. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Natural Gas Transmission.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 23.7% | 11.4% | 4 / 16 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 31.2% | 7.4% | 1 / 15 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 65.0% | 9.8% | 1 / 14 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 622.8% | 19.4% | 1 / 11 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 42.9% | 8.6% | 3 / 11 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | 71.3% | 38.5% | 2 / 6 |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | 63.8% | 1.5% | 4 / 12 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 15.8% | -17.7% | 1 / 9 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 52.8% | 48.6% | 3 / 7 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 45.9% | 31.4% | 4 / 14 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 18.0% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 15.9% | 8.0% | 5 / 13 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 12.9% | — |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | Not reported | 4.2% | — |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 12.9% | 7.7% | 2 / 11 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.26x | 1.58x | 2 / 12 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | Not reported | 0.84x | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | Not reported | 0.68x | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 10.06x | 2.82x | 1 / 10 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | 4.02x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ARS 1.22T | ARS 986.05B | ARS 1.12T | ARS 539.73B | ARS 164.28B | ARS 99.79B | ARS 71.34B | ARS 30.69B | ARS 14.65B | ARS 4.23B |
| Gross profit | ARS 644.53B | ARS 365.98B | ARS 464.41B | ARS 250.61B | ARS 83.23B | ARS 49.70B | ARS 37.43B | ARS 12.33B | ARS 4.62B | ARS 1.47B |
| Operating income | ARS 560.30B | ARS 253.56B | ARS 355.67B | ARS 206.75B | ARS 60.69B | ARS 40.60B | ARS 29.86B | ARS 9.55B | ARS 2.91B | ARS 688.25M |
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ARS 2.79B | ARS 930.68M | -ARS 172.11M |
| EPS (diluted) | ARS 491.74 | ARS 68.03 | ARS 291.14 | ARS 168.67 | ARS 12.68 | ARS 33.38 | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cash flow | ARS 484.17B | ARS 412.82B | ARS 240.15B | ARS 183.80B | ARS 83.84B | ARS 27.74B | ARS 26.80B | ARS 8.55B | ARS 4.13B | ARS 467.04M |
| Capital expenditure | ARS 289.81B | ARS 294.16B | ARS 171.62B | ARS 58.53B | ARS 22.84B | ARS 32.74B | ARS 17.01B | ARS 2.99B | ARS 1.02B | ARS 401.98M |
| Free cash flow | ARS 194.36B | ARS 118.66B | ARS 68.54B | ARS 125.28B | ARS 60.99B | -ARS 5.00B | ARS 9.79B | ARS 5.56B | ARS 3.11B | ARS 65.06M |
| Total assets | ARS 3.39T | ARS 3.32T | ARS 2.79T | ARS 1.26T | ARS 378.10B | ARS 130.15B | ARS 95.29B | ARS 44.85B | ARS 8.93B | ARS 6.65B |
| Shareholder equity | ARS 2.23T | ARS 1.86T | ARS 1.81T | ARS 1.59T | ARS 604.55B | ARS 192.47B | ARS 97.82B | ARS 52.94B | ARS 30.04B | ARS 18.65B |
| Total debt | ARS 580.11B | ARS 1.03T | ARS 294.64B | ARS 102.42B | ARS 66.22B | ARS 45.72B | ARS 31.68B | ARS 10.22B | ARS 7.22B | ARS 3.34B |
| Cash | ARS 59.97B | ARS 14.37B | ARS 20.27B | ARS 58.50B | ARS 42.61B | ARS 39.09B | ARS 52.62B | ARS 8.20B | ARS 4.42B | ARS 2.16B |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in ARS, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from GAS TRANSPORTER OF THE SOUTH INC’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 24, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.