Lodestar

TBN

Tamboran Resources Corp
NYSECrude Petroleum & Natural GasLatest fiscal year ended Jun 30, 2026

Tamboran Resources Corp reported revenue of $0.00 in its most recent fiscal year. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas.

Grades vs. industry

Profitability
F27/100
Ranked against 54 peers using 3 metrics.
Financial health
A88/100
Ranked against 43 peers using 3 metrics.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported80.0%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported11.1%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
Not reported11.0%—
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported11.0%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-3.3%4.9%42 / 59
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-2.3%2.8%51 / 69
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
-4.1%4.5%42 / 54

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.07x0.46x5 / 43
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
2.61x0.92x10 / 69
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
2.61x0.87x9 / 69
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported2.55x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported0.84x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 1 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
May 28, 2026
Sheffield Bryan, Sheffield Holdings, LP, Spraberry Interests, LLC, Daly Waters Energy, LP, Formentera Australia Fund I GP, LP, Formentera Investments LLC
Director, 10% owner
Grant or award339,500——

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year202620252024
Revenue$0.00$0.00$0.00
Operating income-$32.67M-$39.32M-$20.52M
Net income-$26.07M-$36.90M-$21.92M
EPS (diluted)-$1.16-$2.52-$2.32
Operating cash flow-$34.60M-$29.64M-$11.40M
Total assets$1.15B$446.46M$358.64M
Shareholder equity$796.22M$287.72M$262.72M
Total debt$59.04M$0.00—
Cash$219.13M$39.44M$74.75M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from Tamboran Resources Corp’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Sep 25, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.