TAC
TRANSALTA CORPTRANSALTA CORP reported revenue of CAD 2.40B in its most recent fiscal year, down 15.5% on the year before. It kept -6.6% of that as net income, and generated CAD 397.00M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Electric Services.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | -15.5% | 8.5% | 43 / 44 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | -6.9% | 4.6% | 43 / 43 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 2.7% | 8.0% | 43 / 43 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | -208.5% | 1.5% | 33 / 34 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 6.6% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 2.9% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -18.1% | -34.5% | 6 / 14 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | -10.4% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 59.0% | 29.8% | 6 / 16 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 5.8% | 20.3% | 37 / 41 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | -6.6% | 11.8% | 40 / 44 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 16.5% | -3.7% | 5 / 41 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -10.8% | 8.2% | 43 / 47 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -1.8% | 2.4% | 44 / 48 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 2.3% | 5.4% | 35 / 43 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 2.45x | 1.42x | 37 / 43 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 0.73x | 0.81x | 30 / 48 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 0.67x | 0.75x | 32 / 48 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 0.40x | 2.13x | 36 / 42 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | 4.71x | 5.22x | 15 / 39 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CAD 2.40B | CAD 2.85B | CAD 3.35B | CAD 2.98B | CAD 2.72B | CAD 2.10B | CAD 2.35B | CAD 2.25B | CAD 2.31B | CAD 2.40B |
| Gross profit | CAD 1.42B | CAD 1.79B | CAD 2.18B | CAD 1.64B | CAD 1.49B | CAD 1.13B | CAD 1.26B | CAD 1.15B | CAD 1.29B | CAD 1.43B |
| Operating income | CAD 140.00M | CAD 585.00M | CAD 1.09B | CAD 531.00M | -CAD 239.00M | -CAD 99.00M | CAD 335.00M | CAD 160.00M | CAD 138.00M | CAD 478.00M |
| Net income | -CAD 158.00M | CAD 239.00M | CAD 796.00M | CAD 161.00M | -CAD 425.00M | -CAD 253.00M | CAD 176.00M | -CAD 90.00M | -CAD 118.00M | CAD 276.00M |
| EPS (diluted) | -CAD 0.64 | CAD 0.59 | CAD 2.33 | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | CAD 646.00M | CAD 796.00M | CAD 1.46B | CAD 877.00M | CAD 1.00B | CAD 702.00M | CAD 849.00M | CAD 820.00M | CAD 626.00M | CAD 744.00M |
| Capital expenditure | CAD 249.00M | CAD 311.00M | CAD 875.00M | CAD 918.00M | CAD 480.00M | CAD 486.00M | CAD 417.00M | CAD 277.00M | CAD 338.00M | CAD 358.00M |
| Free cash flow | CAD 397.00M | CAD 485.00M | CAD 589.00M | -CAD 41.00M | CAD 521.00M | CAD 216.00M | CAD 432.00M | CAD 543.00M | CAD 288.00M | CAD 386.00M |
| Total assets | CAD 8.66B | CAD 9.50B | CAD 8.66B | CAD 10.74B | CAD 9.23B | CAD 9.75B | CAD 9.51B | CAD 9.43B | CAD 10.30B | CAD 11.00B |
| Shareholder equity | CAD 1.47B | CAD 1.84B | CAD 1.66B | CAD 1.99B | CAD 2.59B | CAD 3.44B | CAD 4.06B | CAD 4.13B | CAD 4.38B | CAD 4.66B |
| Total debt | CAD 3.59B | CAD 3.81B | CAD 3.47B | CAD 3.65B | CAD 3.27B | CAD 3.36B | CAD 3.21B | CAD 3.27B | CAD 3.71B | CAD 4.36B |
| Cash | CAD 205.00M | CAD 337.00M | CAD 348.00M | CAD 1.13B | CAD 947.00M | CAD 703.00M | CAD 411.00M | CAD 89.00M | CAD 314.00M | CAD 305.00M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from TRANSALTA CORP’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Feb 27, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.