Lodestar

STLN

Starling Oncology, Inc.
NasdaqServices-Offices & Clinics of Doctors of MedicineLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Starling Oncology, Inc. reported revenue of $502.73M in its most recent fiscal year, up 27.8% on the year before. It kept -12.1% of that as net income, and generated -$27.79M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Offices & Clinics of Doctors of Medicine.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
B+71/100
Ranked against 6 peers using 3 metrics.
Profitability
F22/100
Ranked against 6 peers using 5 metrics.
Financial health
C+51/100
Ranked against 6 peers using 3 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
27.8%25.2%2 / 7
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
25.8%9.7%2 / 6
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
21.8%20.6%3 / 6
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported——
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
-7.2%-7.2%4 / 7
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-12.1%-7.7%6 / 7
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-5.5%2.4%6 / 7
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported22.1%—
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-36.8%0.0%8 / 8
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
-101.4%-13.3%6 / 6

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported——
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.59x1.42x4 / 8
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
1.35x1.27x4 / 8
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
-3.20x-2.55x4 / 6
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 1 of the last 10 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Aug 21, 2026
Hively Brad
Director
Open-market sale298,853$6.51$1.95M
Aug 14, 2026
Chernett Jorey
10% owner
Open-market purchase12,000$6.54$78.5K
Aug 13, 2026
Chernett Jorey
10% owner
Open-market sale(derivative)100$6.24$624.00
Jul 27, 2026
STOLPER MARK
Director
Grant or award31,124$0.00$0.00
Jul 27, 2026
Pacala Mark L
Director
Grant or award30,120$0.00$0.00
Jul 27, 2026
Kaushal Mohit
Director
Grant or award33,133$0.00$0.00
Jul 27, 2026
TZOUMAKAS KIMBERLY JO
Director
Grant or award29,116$0.00$0.00
Jul 27, 2026
McGeorge Anne
Director
Grant or award41,165$0.00$0.00
Jul 27, 2026
Johnson Karen Marie
Director
Grant or award31,124$0.00$0.00
Jul 27, 2026
Hively Brad
Director
Grant or award27,108$0.00$0.00

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year202520242023202220212020
Revenue$502.73M$393.41M$324.24M$252.48M$203.00M$187.51M
Operating income-$36.08M-$60.12M-$77.02M-$81.95M-$45.86M-$8.20M
Net income-$60.61M-$64.66M-$83.07M$152.0K-$10.93M-$14.32M
EPS (diluted)-$0.54-$0.71-$0.92-$0.21-$0.16-$0.24
Operating cash flow-$24.59M-$26.54M-$36.31M-$61.76M-$32.68M$508.0K
Capital expenditure$3.20M$3.79M$4.57M$5.53M$2.85M$1.19M
Free cash flow-$27.79M-$30.33M-$40.88M-$67.28M-$35.53M-$686.0K
Total assets$164.66M$172.72M$209.24M$261.67M$203.44M$65.69M
Shareholder equity-$15.72M$3.59M$57.02M$123.17M$104.16M$28.10M
Total debt$77.40M$93.13M$86.83M$80.62M$183.0K$11.93M
Cash$33.56M$49.67M$33.49M$14.01M$115.17M$900.0K

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from Starling Oncology, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 12, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.