Lodestar

SRTA

Strata Critical Medical, Inc.
NasdaqServices-Health ServicesLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Strata Critical Medical, Inc. reported revenue of $197.14M in its most recent fiscal year, up 34.3% on the year before. It kept 21.0% of that as net income, and generated -$58.51M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Health Services.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
B60/100
Ranked against 10 peers using 3 metrics.
Profitability
C+58/100
Ranked against 7 peers using 7 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
34.3%19.3%5 / 12
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
10.5%12.9%9 / 11
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
53.1%20.2%1 / 10
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported——
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported19.6%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
20.9%43.9%6 / 7
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
-11.3%-3.8%8 / 12
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
21.0%-2.6%1 / 12
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-29.7%5.1%8 / 9
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
14.8%-0.2%1 / 10
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
12.7%-2.2%1 / 12
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
-7.1%-4.0%7 / 11

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported0.18x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
6.38x1.63x2 / 12
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
6.38x1.63x2 / 12
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported0.48x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 26 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 24, 2026
Heyburn William A.
Co-CEO and CFO
Withheld for tax98,356$5.27$518.3K
Sep 24, 2026
Tomkiel Melissa M.
Co-CEO and General Counsel
Withheld for tax90,797$5.27$478.5K
Sep 24, 2026
Heyburn William A.
Co-CEO and CFO
Grant or award177,858$0.00$0.00
Sep 24, 2026
Tomkiel Melissa M.
Co-CEO and General Counsel
Grant or award177,858$0.00$0.00
Sep 8, 2026
Heyburn William A.
Co-CEO and CFO
Withheld for tax31,671$5.31$168.2K
Sep 8, 2026
Tomkiel Melissa M.
Co-CEO and General Counsel
Withheld for tax29,730$5.31$157.9K
Sep 8, 2026
Wunsch Scott M
CEO, Logistics
Withheld for tax5,711$5.31$30.3K
Sep 8, 2026
Verdetto Louis R.
CEO, Clinical Services
Withheld for tax5,697$5.31$30.3K
Sep 8, 2026
Cohen Amir
Chief Accounting Officer
Withheld for tax4,645$5.31$24.7K
Aug 10, 2026
Love Reginald
Director
Open-market sale5,091$5.75$29.3K
Jul 31, 2026
Tomkiel Melissa M.
Co-CEO and General Counsel
Withheld for tax212,309$5.09$1.08M
Jul 31, 2026
Heyburn William A.
Co-CEO and CFO
Withheld for tax199,209$5.09$1.01M
Jul 31, 2026
Cohen Amir
Chief Accounting Officer
Withheld for tax34,015$5.09$173.1K
Jul 31, 2026
Wunsch Scott M
CEO, Logistics
Withheld for tax13,992$5.09$71.2K
Jul 30, 2026
PHILIP EDWARD M
Director
Grant or award30,913$0.00$0.00
Jul 30, 2026
WIESENTHAL ROBERT S
Director
Grant or award50,234$0.00$0.00
Jul 30, 2026
Love Reginald
Director
Grant or award37,675$0.00$0.00
Jul 30, 2026
Cohen Amir
Chief Accounting Officer
Grant or award41,786$0.00$0.00
Jul 30, 2026
Cohen Amir
Chief Accounting Officer
Grant or award27,420$0.00$0.00
Jul 30, 2026
Tomkiel Melissa M.
Co-CEO and General Counsel
Grant or award208,929$0.00$0.00
Jul 30, 2026
Tomkiel Melissa M.
Co-CEO and General Counsel
Grant or award206,953$0.00$0.00
Jul 30, 2026
Heyburn William A.
Co-CEO and CFO
Grant or award181,071$0.00$0.00
Jul 30, 2026
Heyburn William A.
Co-CEO and CFO
Grant or award179,160$0.00$0.00
Jul 30, 2026
Wunsch Scott M
CEO, Logistics
Grant or award57,172$0.00$0.00
Jul 30, 2026
LAUCK ANDREW
Director
Grant or award35,260$0.00$0.00

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019
Revenue$197.14M$146.82M$225.18M$146.12M$50.53M$23.43M$31.20M
Gross profit$41.13M$29.59M—————
Operating income-$22.35M-$22.52M-$68.12M-$53.53M-$24.09M-$10.36M-$11.54M
Net income$41.35M-$27.31M-$56.08M-$27.26M-$40.05M-$10.16M-$10.84M
EPS (diluted)$0.50-$0.35-$0.76-$0.38n/cn/cn/c
Operating cash flow-$48.91M-$2.52M-$32.35M-$37.13M-$15.62M-$10.82M-$10.30M
Capital expenditure$9.60M$30.86M$2.11M$730.0K$297.0K$377.0K$604.0K
Free cash flow-$58.51M-$33.38M-$34.46M-$37.86M-$15.91M-$11.20M-$10.91M
Total assets$325.47M$256.68M$294.94M$325.02M$343.39M$17.71M$276.99M
Shareholder equity$279.07M$221.94M$234.30M$274.49M$291.23M$11.08M$20.73M
Total debt———$0.00———
Cash$30.97M$18.38M$27.87M$41.34M$6.95M$12.16M$22.18M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from Strata Critical Medical, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 3, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.