SRL
Scully Royalty Ltd.Scully Royalty Ltd. reported revenue of CAD 35.30M in its most recent fiscal year, down 35.7% on the year before. It kept -57.4% of that as net income, and generated -CAD 31.63M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Mineral Royalty Traders.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | -35.7% | 44.5% | 5 / 5 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | -20.9% | 12.4% | 5 / 5 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | -20.8% | — | — |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | -1644.4% | — | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -221.7% | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 100.0% | — | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | — | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | -57.4% | 45.2% | 5 / 5 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | -89.6% | — | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -6.5% | 11.3% | 5 / 5 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -4.6% | 6.5% | 5 / 5 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.12x | — | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 4.56x | — | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 4.56x | — | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | — | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Dividend record
What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.
Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CAD 35.30M | CAD 54.94M | CAD 63.69M | CAD 71.29M | CAD 59.43M | CAD 113.27M | CAD 139.75M | CAD 274.04M | CAD 1.13B | CAD 1.63B |
| Gross profit | CAD 35.30M | CAD 54.94M | CAD 63.69M | CAD 71.29M | CAD 59.43M | CAD 113.27M | CAD 139.75M | CAD 274.04M | CAD 1.13B | CAD 1.63B |
| Net income | -CAD 20.27M | CAD 1.40M | -CAD 23.41M | CAD 7.37M | CAD 212.0K | -CAD 18.40M | CAD 112.21M | -CAD 47.06M | -CAD 23.72M | -CAD 486.00M |
| EPS (diluted) | -CAD 1.39 | CAD 0.09 | -CAD 1.58 | CAD 0.51 | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | -CAD 31.54M | CAD 26.18M | CAD 30.64M | -CAD 6.64M | -CAD 21.27M | -CAD 9.81M | -CAD 7.19M | -CAD 3.20M | — | — |
| Capital expenditure | CAD 89.0K | CAD 180.0K | CAD 472.0K | CAD 982.0K | CAD 227.0K | CAD 720.0K | CAD 198.0K | CAD 4.78M | CAD 198.0K | CAD 8.04M |
| Free cash flow | -CAD 31.63M | CAD 26.00M | CAD 30.16M | -CAD 7.62M | -CAD 21.50M | -CAD 10.53M | -CAD 7.39M | -CAD 7.98M | — | — |
| Total assets | CAD 438.10M | CAD 452.47M | CAD 475.48M | CAD 509.97M | CAD 509.13M | CAD 503.35M | CAD 506.91M | CAD 396.95M | CAD 650.34M | — |
| Shareholder equity | CAD 310.32M | CAD 329.67M | CAD 332.51M | CAD 372.53M | CAD 368.72M | CAD 362.01M | CAD 394.41M | CAD 279.95M | CAD 329.43M | CAD 369.20M |
| Total debt | CAD 36.55M | CAD 36.11M | CAD 35.54M | CAD 35.23M | CAD 38.05M | CAD 35.42M | CAD 0.00 | CAD 43.73M | CAD 116.81M | — |
| Cash | CAD 51.76M | CAD 78.25M | CAD 63.72M | CAD 54.87M | CAD 63.55M | CAD 78.27M | CAD 67.76M | CAD 74.87M | CAD 120.68M | CAD 197.52M |
| Dividends per share | CAD 0.37 | CAD 0.23 | CAD 1.13 | — | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Scully Royalty Ltd.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 30, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.