Lodestar

SMWB

SIMILARWEB LTD.
NYSEServices-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc.Latest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

SIMILARWEB LTD. reported revenue of $282.60M in its most recent fiscal year, up 13.1% on the year before. It kept -11.7% of that as net income, and generated $13.15M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc..

Grades vs. industry

Growth
C+57/100
Ranked against 35 peers using 4 metrics.
Profitability
D38/100
Ranked against 60 peers using 6 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
13.1%7.0%29 / 69
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
13.5%6.6%22 / 65
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
24.8%12.3%9 / 53
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported-1.6%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported31.8%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported14.7%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-54.2%6.4%29 / 35
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported18.6%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
79.5%58.0%13 / 60
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
-8.3%-0.2%42 / 66
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-11.7%-2.5%47 / 69
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
4.7%5.5%31 / 60
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-141.2%-2.2%58 / 60
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-12.6%-1.4%52 / 70
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported0.2%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported0.67x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
0.76x1.76x64 / 70
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.76x1.76x63 / 70
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported1.05x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported-0.22x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 40 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 24, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale113,900$7.69$875.8K
Sep 24, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale400$8.37$3.3K
Sep 23, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale28,400$8.54$242.4K
Sep 22, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale34,500$8.38$289.0K
Sep 21, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale32,200$8.40$270.6K
Sep 18, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale37,500$8.25$309.3K
Sep 17, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale30,400$8.35$253.7K
Sep 16, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale45,719$8.40$383.9K
Sep 15, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale26,691$8.53$227.6K
Sep 15, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale26,691$8.53$227.6K
Sep 14, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale52,900$8.54$451.6K
Sep 14, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale52,900$8.54$451.6K
Sep 11, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale59,000$8.05$474.9K
Sep 10, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale59,200$8.06$477.3K
Sep 9, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale86,300$8.06$695.3K
Sep 8, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale60,700$8.33$505.6K
Aug 26, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale164,817$9.00$1.48M
Aug 26, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale140,008$9.01$1.26M
Aug 26, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise164,817$2.71$446.7K
Aug 26, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise140,008$3.04$425.6K
Aug 26, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale39,302$9.01$354.2K
Aug 26, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale39,000$9.00$351.2K
Aug 26, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise39,302$2.71$106.5K
Aug 26, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise39,000$0.40$15.6K
Aug 26, 2026
Offer Or
Chief Executive Officer
Option exercise(derivative)39,302$0.00$0.00

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019
Revenue$282.60M$249.91M$218.02M$193.23M$137.67M$93.49M$70.59M
Gross profit$224.80M$195.10M$170.93M$139.96M$105.92M$72.07M$50.08M
Operating income-$23.56M-$9.66M-$28.81M-$87.86M-$66.11M-$19.67M-$16.11M
Net income-$32.94M-$11.46M-$29.37M-$83.66M-$68.98M-$22.00M-$17.71M
EPS (diluted)-$0.39-$0.14-$0.38-$1.10-$1.30n/cn/c
Operating cash flow$14.64M$30.17M-$3.04M-$46.06M-$27.63M-$3.76M-$9.69M
Capital expenditure$1.49M$1.43M$1.56M$28.26M$2.31M$748.0K$284.0K
Free cash flow$13.15M$28.74M-$4.60M-$74.32M-$29.94M-$4.51M-$9.98M
Total assets$261.14M$242.91M$239.01M$246.04M$227.00M$103.63M—
Shareholder equity$23.33M$27.51M$15.55M$21.95M$84.91M-$145.06M-$129.23M
Cash$72.42M$63.87M$71.73M$77.81M$128.88M$23.94M$7.03M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from SIMILARWEB LTD.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Mar 2, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.