SLI
STANDARD LITHIUM LTD.Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Chemicals & Allied Products.
Grades vs. industry
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 26.8% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -1.1% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -5.8% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 3.1% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 43.4% | -11.1% | — |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 37.5% | -5.2% | — |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | -12.8% | -1.1% | — |
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 1.40x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 3.30x | 1.78x | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 3.30x | 1.31x | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | -540.60x | -2.55x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | 1.47x | — |
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income | -CAD 45.41M | -CAD 45.29M | -CAD 38.42M | -CAD 25.26M | -CAD 9.29M |
| Net income | CAD 147.45M | -CAD 41.99M | -CAD 38.10M | -CAD 25.43M | -CAD 9.53M |
| EPS (diluted) | CAD 0.82 | -CAD 0.25 | -CAD 0.25 | -CAD 0.21 | -CAD 0.11 |
| Capital expenditure | CAD 1.01M | CAD 199.0K | — | — | — |
| Total assets | CAD 392.99M | CAD 173.50M | CAD 183.65M | CAD 74.08M | CAD 57.76M |
| Shareholder equity | CAD 339.77M | CAD 159.38M | CAD 176.53M | CAD 71.54M | CAD 45.60M |
| Total debt | — | — | — | CAD 0.00 | CAD 4.96M |
| Cash | CAD 52.89M | CAD 59.61M | CAD 129.06M | CAD 27.99M | CAD 4.14M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from STANDARD LITHIUM LTD.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Mar 30, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.