Lodestar

SCKT

SOCKET MOBILE, INC.
NasdaqElectronic ComputersLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

SOCKET MOBILE, INC. reported revenue of $15.08M in its most recent fiscal year, down 19.6% on the year before. It kept -95.4% of that as net income, and generated -$1.79M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Electronic Computers.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
F26/100
Ranked against 7 peers using 3 metrics.
Profitability
F24/100
Ranked against 6 peers using 7 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
-19.6%18.8%7 / 7
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-10.8%-2.9%5 / 7
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
-0.8%5.5%5 / 7
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported——
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
49.7%42.5%1 / 7
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
-21.3%0.4%7 / 7
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-95.4%5.2%7 / 7
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-11.9%-10.1%5 / 7
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-336.1%5.6%6 / 6
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-99.6%5.9%7 / 7
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
-113.2%0.2%7 / 7

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported——
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.02x1.02x4 / 7
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.52x0.86x7 / 7
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 11 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Aug 21, 2026
Holmes David A.
Chief Executive Officer
Grant or award29,333$1.00$29.3K
Aug 21, 2026
OTT LEONARD L
Chief Information Officer
Grant or award23,833$1.00$23.8K
Aug 21, 2026
Zhao Lynn
Chief Financial Officer
Grant or award23,833$1.00$23.8K
Aug 21, 2026
Glaenzer Eric
Chief Technology Officer
Grant or award21,244$1.00$21.2K
Aug 10, 2026
MILLS KEVIN J
Director
Open-market sale1,946$1.80$3.5K
Aug 6, 2026
MacDonald Brenton Earl
Director
Grant or award7,000$0.39$2.7K
Aug 6, 2026
PARNELL WILLIAM L. JR
Director
Grant or award2,000$1.00$2.0K
Aug 6, 2026
Lazarev Ivan
Director
Grant or award2,000$1.00$2.0K
Aug 6, 2026
MacDonald Brenton Earl
Director
Grant or award1,600$1.00$1.6K
Aug 6, 2026
BASS CHARLIE
Director, 10% owner
Grant or award1,600$1.00$1.6K
Aug 6, 2026
Lazarev Ivan
Director
Grant or award1,000$0.39$390.00

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue$15.08M$18.76M$17.03M$21.24M$23.20M$15.70M$19.25M$16.45M$21.29M$20.79M
Gross profit$7.49M$9.45M$8.46M$10.37M$12.44M$8.33M$10.10M$8.46M$11.39M$10.43M
Operating income-$3.22M-$2.46M-$3.12M-$446.0K$2.70M-$4.35M$606.4K-$586.0K$2.42M$2.56M
Net income-$14.38M-$2.24M-$1.92M$86.9K$4.47M-$3.28M$286.6K-$571.1K-$1.43M$12.15M
EPS (diluted)-$1.81-$0.30-$0.27$0.01$0.48-$0.51$0.05-$0.09-$0.23$1.80
Operating cash flow-$1.25M-$521.5K$48.6K-$111.4K$2.14M$804.4K$873.5K$750.1K$2.38M$879.8K
Capital expenditure$537.1K$788.3K$2.16M$1.18M$691.8K$536.5K$595.2K$423.7K$412.7K$304.5K
Free cash flow-$1.79M-$1.31M-$2.12M-$1.29M$1.45M$268.0K$278.4K$326.4K$1.96M$575.3K
Total assets$14.44M$27.35M$28.74M$28.60M$25.58M$15.61M$19.46M$18.60M$19.85M$21.59M
Shareholder equity$4.28M$18.16M$19.42M$20.32M$20.05M$11.17M$13.78M$12.40M$17.23M$16.17M
Total debt——————$0.00$8.3K$26.6K$52.7K
Cash$2.03M$2.49M$2.83M$3.62M$6.10M$2.12M$958.9K$1.08M$3.38M$1.32M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from SOCKET MOBILE, INC.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 30, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.