Lodestar

RYAM

RAYONIER ADVANCED MATERIALS INC.
NYSEPulp MillsLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

RAYONIER ADVANCED MATERIALS INC. reported revenue of $1.47B in its most recent fiscal year, down 10.1% on the year before. It kept -28.7% of that as net income. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Pulp Mills.

Grades vs. industry

No grades available. Grades compare a company against others sharing its industry classification, and this one does not have enough classified peers with reported figures to support a meaningful comparison.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
-10.1%——
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-5.1%——
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
1.8%——
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported——
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
8.1%——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
0.3%——
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-28.7%——
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-132.9%——
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-23.9%——
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
0.3%——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
2.46x——
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.58x——
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.92x——
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
0.04x——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
5.10x——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Dividend record

What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.

Years paying
6
since 2014 in this data
Consecutive increases
None
most recent year was not an increase
Reductions
1
verified against dollars paid
Latest per share
$0.14
fiscal 2019

Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 10 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 28, 2026
Sommers Robert M.
SVP, GC & Corp Sec
Grant or award(derivative)12,672$0.00$0.00
Aug 27, 2026
Brown Timothy Andrew
Vice President, IT
Grant or award(derivative)2,889$0.00$0.00
Aug 27, 2026
Duffy Kenneth James
SVP, Paperboard/HYP
Grant or award(derivative)4,622$0.00$0.00
Aug 27, 2026
Gingras Marie Manon Lise
Vice President, Human Resource
Grant or award(derivative)2,889$0.00$0.00
Aug 27, 2026
Moeltner Marcus J.
CFO and SVP, Finance
Grant or award(derivative)30,386$0.00$0.00
Aug 27, 2026
Osborne Michael D
Vice President, Manufacturing
Grant or award(derivative)11,554$0.00$0.00
Aug 27, 2026
Ribeyrolle Christian Antoine Lucien
SVP, High Purity Cellulose
Grant or award(derivative)27,729$0.00$0.00
Aug 27, 2026
Sittard Christopher W
Vice President, Sourcing
Grant or award(derivative)2,889$0.00$0.00
Aug 7, 2026
PALUMBO LISA M
Director
Open-market sale1,931$9.13$17.6K
Jul 16, 2026
Ribeyrolle Christian Antoine Lucien
SVP, High Purity Cellulose
Grant or award(derivative)15,840$0.00$0.00

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue$1.47B$1.63B$1.64B$1.72B$1.41B$1.34B$1.43B$1.96B$940.42M$868.73M
Gross profit$118.78M$165.58M$88.15M$123.08M$74.72M$63.43M$53.47M$291.15M$140.75M$186.16M
Operating income$4.10M$39.48M-$65.26M$26.14M-$10.45M-$30.36M-$52.48M$147.81M$58.98M$143.32M
Net income-$420.67M-$38.74M-$101.83M-$14.92M$66.41M$555.0K-$22.45M$128.42M$324.96M$73.29M
EPS (diluted)-$6.33-$0.59-$1.57-$0.23$1.05$0.01-$0.57$1.96$5.81$1.55
Operating cash flow$23.91M$203.61M$136.27M$68.81M$233.22M$124.47M$41.90M$246.94M$129.77M$232.22M
Capital expenditure————$95.24M$63.31M$90.50M$128.80M$74.95M$88.70M
Free cash flow————$137.99M$61.16M-$48.59M$118.15M$54.82M$143.52M
Total assets$1.76B$2.13B$2.18B$2.35B$2.45B$2.53B$2.48B$2.68B$2.64B$1.42B
Shareholder equity$316.56M$713.88M$746.45M$829.31M$814.34M$695.09M$682.80M$706.87M$693.76M$211.75M
Total debt$779.02M$729.82M$777.46M$853.13M$928.71M$1.08B$1.08B$1.19B$1.24B$783.28M
Cash$75.39M$125.22M$75.77M$151.80M$253.31M$93.65M$64.03M$108.97M$96.23M$326.65M
Dividends per share——————$0.14$0.28$0.28$0.28

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from RAYONIER ADVANCED MATERIALS INC.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 5, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.