Lodestar

RCI

ROGERS COMMUNICATIONS INC
NYSECable & Other Pay Television ServicesLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

ROGERS COMMUNICATIONS INC reported revenue of CAD 21.71B in its most recent fiscal year, up 5.4% on the year before. It kept 31.8% of that as net income, and generated CAD 2.20B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Cable & Other Pay Television Services.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
B+76/100
Ranked against 6 peers using 7 metrics.
Profitability
B+72/100
Ranked against 7 peers using 7 metrics.
Financial health
C48/100
Ranked against 10 peers using 5 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
5.4%-0.0%5 / 13
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
12.1%0.5%3 / 12
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
9.3%2.6%3 / 12
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
298.1%3.5%1 / 7
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
56.6%——
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
32.4%3.9%1 / 6
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
39.0%10.7%6 / 12
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
15.7%4.6%3 / 8

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
45.2%50.7%6 / 7
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
45.2%2.4%1 / 13
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
31.8%1.9%2 / 13
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
10.1%10.1%7 / 13
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
28.4%3.3%2 / 11
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
7.7%2.0%3 / 13
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
14.2%1.1%3 / 13

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
1.64x1.33x6 / 10
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
0.61x1.08x11 / 13
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.57x1.08x11 / 13
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
4.81x0.35x1 / 11
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
2.63x4.37x5 / 12

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Dividend coverage

Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Dividend payout ratio
Dividends paid as a share of net income.
13.2%——
Dividend / free cash flow
Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test.
41.6%13.9%5 / 5
Dividend growth (5y)
Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Dividend record

What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.

Years paying
5
since 2017 in this data
Consecutive increases
None
most recent year was not an increase
Reductions
None
in the years covered
Latest per share
CAD 2.00
fiscal 2023

Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
RevenueCAD 21.71BCAD 20.60BCAD 19.31BCAD 15.40BCAD 14.65BCAD 13.92BCAD 15.07BCAD 15.10BCAD 14.14BCAD 13.70B
Operating incomeCAD 9.82BCAD 9.62BCAD 8.58BCAD 6.39BCAD 5.89BCAD 5.86BCAD 6.21BCAD 5.98BCAD 5.50BCAD 5.09B
Net incomeCAD 6.91BCAD 1.73BCAD 849.00MCAD 1.68BCAD 1.56BCAD 1.59BCAD 2.04BCAD 2.06BCAD 1.84BCAD 835.00M
EPS (diluted)CAD 12.74CAD 3.20CAD 1.62CAD 3.32CAD 3.07CAD 3.13CAD 3.97CAD 3.99CAD 3.57CAD 1.62
Operating cash flowCAD 6.06BCAD 5.68BCAD 5.22BCAD 4.49BCAD 4.16BCAD 4.32BCAD 4.53BCAD 4.29BCAD 3.94BCAD 3.96B
Capital expenditureCAD 3.86BCAD 4.10BCAD 4.04BCAD 3.08B—CAD 2.31BCAD 2.85BCAD 2.81BCAD 2.51BCAD 2.35B
Free cash flowCAD 2.20BCAD 1.58BCAD 1.18BCAD 1.42B—CAD 2.01BCAD 1.68BCAD 1.47BCAD 1.43BCAD 1.60B
Total assetsCAD 90.01BCAD 71.41BCAD 69.28BCAD 55.66BCAD 41.96BCAD 38.85BCAD 37.02BCAD 31.92BCAD 30.49BCAD 28.34B
Shareholder equityCAD 24.29BCAD 10.40BCAD 10.44BCAD 10.09BCAD 10.53BCAD 9.57BCAD 9.42BCAD 8.16BCAD 7.49BCAD 6.28B
Total debtCAD 39.87BCAD 41.16BCAD 41.51BCAD 32.85BCAD 18.87BCAD 18.37BCAD 18.20BCAD 15.64BCAD 14.28BCAD 16.13B
CashCAD 1.34BCAD 898.00MCAD 800.00MCAD 463.00MCAD 715.00MCAD 2.48BCAD 494.00MCAD 405.00MCAD 0.00-CAD 71.00M
Dividends per share——CAD 2.00CAD 2.00———CAD 1.92CAD 1.92CAD 1.92

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from ROGERS COMMUNICATIONS INC’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Mar 6, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.