Lodestar

PSEC

PROSPECT CAPITAL CORP
NasdaqLatest fiscal year ended Jun 30, 2026

Grades vs. industry

No grades available. Grades compare a company against others sharing its industry classification, and this one does not have enough classified peers with reported figures to support a meaningful comparison.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
5.2%——
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
2.4%——
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported——

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.64x——
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
Not reported——
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
Not reported——
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported——

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. All 1 of the last reported transactions were open-market purchases, which is unusual.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 4, 2026
Barry John F
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Open-market purchase1,217,105$2.24$2.73M

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2026202520242023202220212020
Net income$153.66M-$469.92M$262.83M-$101.64M$582.58M$963.81M-$78.95M
EPS (diluted)$0.06-$1.35$0.34-$0.43$1.34$2.50—
Operating cash flow$516.31M$523.17M$279.98M-$220.85M-$795.34M$31.02M—
Total assets$6.45B$6.80B$7.86B$7.86B$7.66B——
Shareholder equity$2.93B$2.99B$3.71B$3.73B$4.12B$3.95B—
Total debt$1.86B$2.09B$2.43B$2.58B$2.74B——
Cash$43.57M$50.79M$85.87M$95.65M$35.36M$63.61M—

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from PROSPECT CAPITAL CORP’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Aug 20, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.