PNFP
Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.Figures below are compared against other companies classified under National Commercial Banks.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | Not reported | 7.0% | — |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 6.0% | — |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 6.4% | — |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 35.4% | 19.2% | 18 / 75 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 1.6% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 8.0% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -16.1% | 14.5% | 52 / 63 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | -2.1% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | — | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | — | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 34.8% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 83.6% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 9.1% | 9.9% | 52 / 82 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 1.1% | 1.0% | 36 / 82 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 2 of the last 9 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 10, 2026 | Montana Gregory G Director | Open-market purchase | 500 | $98.61 | $49.3K |
| Sep 10, 2026 | GREGORY ANDREW J. JR. Chief Financial Officer | Gift | 8,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Blair Kevin S. Chief Executive Officer | Open-market purchase | 2,565 | $97.48 | $250.0K |
| Aug 17, 2026 | TURNER M TERRY Director | Open-market sale | 54,107 | $108.13 | $5.85M |
| Aug 14, 2026 | TURNER M TERRY Director | Open-market sale | 66,783 | $108.01 | $7.21M |
| Aug 13, 2026 | TURNER M TERRY Director | Open-market sale | 53,601 | $108.10 | $5.79M |
| Aug 6, 2026 | TURNER M TERRY Director | Open-market sale | 2,737 | $108.01 | $295.6K |
| Aug 3, 2026 | BOXLEY ABNEY S III Director | Other | 13,087 | — | — |
| Aug 3, 2026 | BOXLEY ABNEY S III Director | Other | 13,087 | — | — |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income | $641.87M | $475.06M | $562.15M |
| EPS (diluted) | $8.07 | $5.96 | $7.14 |
| Operating cash flow | $759.01M | $904.31M | $478.40M |
| Capital expenditure | $79.93M | $94.52M | $78.26M |
| Free cash flow | $679.08M | $809.79M | $400.15M |
| Total assets | $57.71B | $52.59B | — |
| Shareholder equity | $7.04B | $6.43B | $6.04B |
| Cash | $3.56B | $3.44B | $2.23B |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Source
Figures come from Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 2, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.