Lodestar

PCT

PureCycle Technologies, Inc.
NasdaqPlastic Materials, Synth Resins & Nonvulcan ElastomersLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. reported revenue of $8.36M in its most recent fiscal year. It kept -2185.1% of that as net income, and generated -$183.59M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Plastic Materials, Synth Resins & Nonvulcan Elastomers.

Grades vs. industry

No grades available. Grades compare a company against others sharing its industry classification, and this one does not have enough classified peers with reported figures to support a meaningful comparison.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported22.0%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
-2171.6%——
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-2185.1%-1.8%—
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-2197.3%5.4%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-397.9%-5.2%9 / 9
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-19.8%-3.1%9 / 9
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported0.80x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
2.26x2.23x4 / 9
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
2.10x1.25x2 / 9
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
-2.82x——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 1 of the last 4 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 23, 2026
Kalter Brad
General Counsel, CCO & Scty.
Withheld for tax2,830$5.15$14.6K
Sep 4, 2026
Musa Fernando
Director
Open-market purchase15,479$6.38$98.8K
Aug 24, 2026
Kalter Brad
General Counsel, CCO & Scty.
Option exercise50,000$0.00$0.00
Aug 5, 2026
Olson Dustin
Chief Executive Officer
Withheld for tax11,149$6.87$76.6K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year202520242023202220212020
Revenue$8.36M$0.00$0.00———
Operating income-$181.44M-$145.38M-$113.90M———
Net income-$182.56M-$289.14M-$101.72M-$84.75M-$77.50M-$52.99M
EPS (diluted)-$1.21-$1.75-$0.63-$0.55-$0.79n/c
Operating cash flow-$142.74M-$144.83M-$94.91M-$65.48M-$54.51M-$17.95M
Capital expenditure$40.85M$55.58M$153.90M$287.19M$137.39M$29.81M
Free cash flow-$183.59M-$200.41M-$248.81M-$352.67M-$191.90M-$47.77M
Total assets$922.67M$798.38M$1.04B$861.34M$664.68M$407.98M
Shareholder equity$45.89M$180.45M$420.24M$510.88M$381.54M$111.75M
Total debt—$12.93M$9.15M$233.51M$232.51M$26.60M
Cash$156.69M$15.68M$73.41M$63.89M$33.42M$64.49M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from PureCycle Technologies, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Feb 26, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.