OVV
Ovintiv Inc.Ovintiv Inc. reported revenue of $8.91B in its most recent fiscal year, down 2.7% on the year before. It kept 13.9% of that as net income, and generated $1.50B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | -2.7% | 0.6% | 44 / 77 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | -10.6% | -4.0% | 50 / 73 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 7.9% | 16.1% | 47 / 65 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 13.5% | -20.6% | 12 / 46 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | -30.2% | -28.1% | 26 / 42 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | 6.1% | -12.6% | 7 / 19 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | -9.6% | -9.5% | 9 / 16 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 76.1% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 12.7% | 11.6% | 30 / 61 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 13.9% | 9.6% | 28 / 77 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 16.9% | 5.6% | 9 / 29 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 11.1% | 7.6% | 26 / 69 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 6.1% | 4.1% | 25 / 77 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 6.9% | 6.8% | 28 / 56 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.46x | 0.47x | 26 / 52 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 0.54x | 0.97x | 66 / 75 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 0.54x | 0.90x | 62 / 75 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 3.01x | 3.07x | 23 / 44 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | 1.49x | 0.84x | 31 / 44 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Dividend coverage
Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Dividend payout ratio Dividends paid as a share of net income. | 24.8% | 39.8% | 12 / 34 |
Dividend / free cash flow Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test. | 20.5% | 34.3% | 4 / 12 |
Dividend growth (5y) Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years. | 26.2% | 21.6% | 4 / 11 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Dividend record
What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.
Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 24 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 29, 2026 | IZZO RALPH Director | Grant or award(derivative) | 39 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Gentle Meg Director | Grant or award(derivative) | 62 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Shaw Brian Gordon Director | Grant or award(derivative) | 190 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Mayson Howard John Director | Grant or award(derivative) | 50 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Code Corey Douglas EVP & CFO | Grant or award(derivative) | 345 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Code Corey Douglas EVP & CFO | Grant or award(derivative) | 14 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Givens Gregory Dean EVP & COO | Grant or award(derivative) | 397 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | McCracken Brendan Michael President & CEO | Grant or award(derivative) | 1,143 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Moore Rachel Maureen EVP, Corporate Services | Grant or award(derivative) | 187 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Eilers Meghan Nicole EVP, Commercial & Legal Affs. | Grant or award(derivative) | 237 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Chhina Sippy Director | Grant or award(derivative) | 16 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | King Terri Gay Director | Grant or award(derivative) | 4 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Moore Rachel Maureen EVP, Corporate Services | Open-market sale | 7,753 | $63.32 | $490.9K |
| Aug 11, 2026 | McCracken Brendan Michael President & CEO | Returned to company | 5,098 | $63.56 | $324.0K |
| Aug 11, 2026 | McCracken Brendan Michael President & CEO | Option exercise | 5,098 | $22.95 | $117.0K |
| Aug 11, 2026 | McCracken Brendan Michael President & CEO | Option exercise(derivative) | 5,098 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | McCracken Brendan Michael President & CEO | Returned to company | 5,500 | $59.86 | $329.2K |
| Aug 7, 2026 | McCracken Brendan Michael President & CEO | Option exercise | 5,500 | $22.95 | $126.2K |
| Aug 7, 2026 | McCracken Brendan Michael President & CEO | Option exercise(derivative) | 5,500 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Chhina Sippy Director | Grant or award(derivative) | 404 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | IZZO RALPH Director | Grant or award(derivative) | 402 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Gentle Meg Director | Grant or award(derivative) | 486 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Shaw Brian Gordon Director | Grant or award(derivative) | 404 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | King Terri Gay Director | Grant or award(derivative) | 402 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.91B | $9.15B | $10.88B | $12.46B | $8.66B | $6.09B | $6.73B | $5.94B | $4.44B |
| Operating income | $1.13B | $1.58B | $2.86B | $3.85B | $1.52B | -$5.40B | $598.00M | $1.69B | $1.07B |
| Net income | $1.24B | $1.13B | $2.08B | $3.64B | $1.42B | -$6.10B | $234.00M | $1.07B | $827.00M |
| EPS (diluted) | $4.78 | $4.21 | $7.90 | $14.08 | $5.32 | -$23.47 | $0.90 | $5.57 | $4.25 |
| Operating cash flow | $3.65B | $3.72B | $4.17B | $3.87B | $3.13B | $1.90B | $2.92B | $2.30B | $1.05B |
| Capital expenditure | $2.15B | $2.30B | $2.74B | $1.83B | $1.52B | $1.74B | $2.63B | $1.98B | $1.80B |
| Free cash flow | $1.50B | $1.42B | $1.42B | $2.04B | $1.61B | $159.00M | $295.00M | $325.00M | -$746.00M |
| Total assets | $20.39B | $19.25B | $19.99B | $15.06B | $14.05B | $14.47B | $21.49B | $15.34B | — |
| Shareholder equity | $11.20B | $10.33B | $10.37B | $7.69B | $5.07B | $3.84B | $9.93B | $7.45B | $6.73B |
| Total debt | $5.20B | $5.45B | $5.74B | $3.57B | $4.79B | $6.88B | $6.97B | $4.20B | — |
| Cash | $35.00M | $42.00M | $3.00M | $5.00M | $195.00M | $10.00M | $190.00M | $1.06B | $719.00M |
| Dividends per share | $1.20 | $1.20 | $1.15 | $0.95 | $0.47 | $0.38 | $0.38 | $0.30 | $0.30 |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Source
Figures come from Ovintiv Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Feb 23, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.