OGI
ORGANIGRAM GLOBAL INC.ORGANIGRAM GLOBAL INC. reported revenue of CAD 159.84M in its most recent fiscal year, down 1.1% on the year before. It kept -28.4% of that as net income, and generated -CAD 859.0K of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Pharmaceutical Preparations.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | -1.1% | 7.7% | 157 / 250 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 26.4% | 8.8% | 69 / 212 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 14.7% | 7.5% | 75 / 192 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | -10.0% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | -1.6% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 1.9% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | -7.9% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 1.4% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 29.7% | 68.6% | 124 / 141 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | -22.3% | -31.8% | 86 / 187 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | -28.4% | -30.0% | 97 / 199 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | -0.5% | -14.7% | 72 / 179 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -14.9% | -49.7% | 99 / 416 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -11.1% | -37.5% | 118 / 474 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | -9.2% | -45.2% | 67 / 287 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.00x | 0.25x | 16 / 133 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 4.92x | 3.99x | 199 / 472 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 3.65x | 3.62x | 234 / 472 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | -11.95x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | -1.25x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CAD 159.84M | CAD 161.64M | CAD 145.81M | CAD 79.16M | CAD 86.80M | CAD 80.41M | CAD 12.43M |
| Gross profit | CAD 47.52M | CAD 38.00M | CAD 31.57M | -CAD 28.40M | -CAD 56.49M | CAD 48.47M | CAD 51.63M |
| Operating income | -CAD 35.67M | -CAD 262.97M | -CAD 43.15M | -CAD 91.82M | -CAD 145.51M | CAD 5.49M | CAD 36.42M |
| Net income | -CAD 45.44M | -CAD 248.60M | -CAD 14.28M | -CAD 130.70M | -CAD 136.16M | -CAD 9.54M | CAD 20.51M |
| EPS (diluted) | -CAD 0.48 | -CAD 3.06 | -CAD 0.18 | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | CAD 3.87M | -CAD 38.78M | -CAD 36.21M | -CAD 28.59M | -CAD 45.13M | -CAD 35.08M | -CAD 12.70M |
| Capital expenditure | CAD 4.73M | CAD 29.14M | CAD 48.75M | CAD 11.76M | CAD 77.22M | CAD 108.76M | CAD 56.44M |
| Free cash flow | -CAD 859.0K | -CAD 67.92M | -CAD 84.96M | -CAD 40.35M | -CAD 122.35M | -CAD 143.84M | -CAD 69.14M |
| Total assets | CAD 407.86M | CAD 298.45M | CAD 577.11M | CAD 554.02M | CAD 435.13M | CAD 428.52M | CAD 302.57M |
| Shareholder equity | CAD 305.99M | CAD 271.62M | CAD 508.06M | CAD 479.81M | CAD 299.53M | CAD 327.01M | CAD 184.59M |
| Total debt | CAD 25.0K | CAD 155.0K | CAD 235.0K | CAD 310.0K | CAD 115.27M | CAD 49.58M | CAD 3.30M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from ORGANIGRAM GLOBAL INC.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Dec 18, 2024. View filings on EDGAR.