NIO
NIO Inc.NIO Inc. reported revenue of CNY 87.49B in its most recent fiscal year, up 33.1% on the year before. It kept -17.1% of that as net income, and generated -CNY 3.07B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Motor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 33.1% | 1.2% | 5 / 23 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 793.4% | 14.8% | 1 / 23 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 40.0% | 14.8% | 5 / 18 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | -45.0% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 9.3% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 16.7% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | 29.1% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 22.0% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 13.6% | 13.6% | 11 / 21 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | -16.0% | -10.5% | 12 / 22 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | -17.1% | -4.4% | 14 / 23 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | -3.5% | -3.5% | 11 / 21 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -359.2% | -4.1% | 19 / 20 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -12.0% | -2.8% | 14 / 23 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | -161.7% | -14.5% | 19 / 19 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 3.36x | 0.42x | 16 / 17 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 0.98x | 1.25x | 17 / 21 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 0.87x | 0.91x | 13 / 21 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | -15.86x | -4.80x | 16 / 18 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | -0.66x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 13 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 12, 2026 | Lee Denny Ting Bun Director | Option exercise(derivative) | 131,869 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 12, 2026 | Lee Denny Ting Bun Director | Option exercise | 131,869 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Qin Lihong President | Withheld for tax | 150,000 | $4.23 | $634.5K |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Qu Yu Chief Financial Officer | Withheld for tax | 100,000 | $4.23 | $423.0K |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Qu Yu Chief Financial Officer | Withheld for tax | 22,500 | $4.23 | $95.2K |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Zhou Xin Executive Vice President | Option exercise | 200,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Zhou Xin Executive Vice President | Option exercise(derivative) | 200,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Qin Lihong President | Option exercise | 300,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Qin Lihong President | Option exercise(derivative) | 300,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Qu Yu Chief Financial Officer | Option exercise | 45,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Qu Yu Chief Financial Officer | Option exercise | 200,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Qu Yu Chief Financial Officer | Option exercise(derivative) | 45,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Qu Yu Chief Financial Officer | Option exercise(derivative) | 200,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CNY 87.49B | CNY 65.73B | CNY 167.18M | CNY 122.69M | CNY 57.90M | CNY 16.26B | CNY 7.82B | CNY 4.95B | CNY 0.00 | CNY 0.00 |
| Gross profit | CNY 11.92B | CNY 6.49B | CNY 3.05B | CNY 5.14B | CNY 6.82B | CNY 1.87B | -CNY 1.20B | -CNY 255.88M | — | — |
| Operating income | -CNY 14.04B | -CNY 21.87B | -CNY 22.66B | -CNY 15.64B | -CNY 4.50B | -CNY 4.61B | -CNY 11.08B | -CNY 9.60B | -CNY 4.95B | -CNY 2.60B |
| Net income | -CNY 14.94B | -CNY 22.40B | -CNY 20.72B | -CNY 14.44B | -CNY 4.02B | -CNY 5.30B | -CNY 11.30B | -CNY 9.64B | -CNY 5.02B | -CNY 2.57B |
| EPS (diluted) | -CNY 6.85 | -CNY 11.03 | -CNY 12.44 | -CNY 8.89 | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | CNY 2.99B | -CNY 7.85B | -CNY 1.38B | -CNY 3.87B | CNY 1.97B | CNY 1.95B | -CNY 8.72B | -CNY 7.91B | -CNY 4.57B | -CNY 2.20B |
| Capital expenditure | CNY 6.07B | CNY 9.14B | CNY 14.34B | CNY 6.97B | CNY 4.08B | CNY 1.13B | CNY 1.71B | CNY 2.64B | CNY 1.11B | — |
| Free cash flow | -CNY 3.07B | -CNY 16.99B | -CNY 15.72B | -CNY 10.84B | -CNY 2.11B | CNY 823.21M | -CNY 10.43B | -CNY 10.56B | -CNY 5.69B | — |
| Total assets | CNY 124.40B | CNY 107.60B | CNY 117.38B | CNY 96.26B | CNY 82.88B | CNY 54.64B | CNY 14.58B | CNY 18.84B | CNY 10.47B | — |
| Shareholder equity | CNY 4.16B | CNY 5.97B | CNY 25.55B | CNY 23.87B | CNY 34.71B | CNY 27.17B | -CNY 6.30B | CNY 6.84B | -CNY 11.60B | -CNY 3.92B |
| Total debt | CNY 13.97B | CNY 20.57B | CNY 22.86B | CNY 16.16B | CNY 17.04B | CNY 7.87B | CNY 8.36B | CNY 3.24B | CNY 671.19M | — |
| Cash | CNY 11.27B | CNY 19.33B | CNY 32.94B | CNY 19.89B | CNY 15.33B | CNY 38.43B | CNY 862.84M | CNY 3.13B | CNY 7.51B | CNY 596.63M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CNY, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from NIO Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 10, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.