Lodestar

NGL

NGL Energy Partners LP
NYSENatural Gas TransmissionLatest fiscal year ended Mar 31, 2026

NGL Energy Partners LP reported revenue of $3.16B in its most recent fiscal year, down 9.0% on the year before. It kept -4.5% of that as net income, and generated $144.68M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Natural Gas Transmission.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
F25/100
Ranked against 9 peers using 5 metrics.
Profitability
F10/100
Ranked against 7 peers using 5 metrics.
Financial health
D34/100
Ranked against 10 peers using 4 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
-9.0%11.4%16 / 16
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-17.8%7.4%15 / 15
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
-9.6%9.8%14 / 14
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported19.4%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported8.6%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported38.5%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
180.1%1.5%2 / 12
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
-21.4%-17.7%7 / 9

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
30.9%48.6%6 / 7
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
3.0%31.4%14 / 14
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-4.5%18.0%15 / 15
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
4.6%8.0%11 / 13
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported12.9%—
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-3.4%4.2%15 / 15
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported7.7%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported1.58x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.05x0.84x6 / 15
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.96x0.68x6 / 15
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
0.37x2.82x10 / 10
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
8.88x4.02x12 / 12

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 6 of the last 7 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Aug 27, 2026
COLLINGSWORTH JAMES M
Director
Open-market purchase2,289$17.00$38.9K
Aug 26, 2026
COLLINGSWORTH JAMES M
Director
Open-market purchase200$16.96$3.4K
Aug 25, 2026
KRIMBILL H MICHAEL
Chief Executive Officer
Open-market sale300,000$17.00$5.10M
Aug 25, 2026
RAYMOND JOHN T
Director
Open-market purchase300,000$16.98$5.09M
Aug 25, 2026
COLLINGSWORTH JAMES M
Director
Open-market purchase10,808$16.82$181.8K
Aug 24, 2026
RAYMOND JOHN T
Director
Open-market purchase25,500$16.22$413.7K
Aug 21, 2026
RAYMOND JOHN T
Director
Open-market purchase1,126$16.25$18.3K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2026202520242023202220212020201920182017
Revenue$3.16B$3.47B$4.15B$5.68B$7.95B$5.23B$7.58B$8.69B$6.95B$12.71B
Operating income$94.73M$329.36M$161.91M$243.99M$83.04M-$390.75M-$3.33M$126.73M$187.34M$205.93M
Net income-$142.29M$39.37M-$143.75M$51.39M-$184.76M-$639.82M-$397.01M$360.05M-$70.88M$137.04M
Operating cash flow$365.95M$297.46M$376.16M$445.19M$205.85M$303.99M$464.06M$337.25M$137.97M-$25.04M
Capital expenditure$221.28M$245.82M$152.29M$147.76M$142.36M$186.80M$555.71M$455.59M$133.76M$344.94M
Free cash flow$144.68M$51.65M$223.87M$297.42M$63.49M$117.19M-$91.66M-$118.34M$4.21M-$369.97M
Total assets$4.18B$4.61B$5.02B$5.46B$6.07B$5.95B$6.50B$5.90B$6.15B$6.32B
Total debt$3.23B$2.97B$2.85B$2.89B$3.35B$3.38B$3.17B$2.17B$2.71B$3.03B
Cash$8.51M$5.65M$38.91M$5.43M$3.82M$4.83M$22.70M$18.57M$22.09M$7.83M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from NGL Energy Partners LP’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed May 28, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.