NFGC
New Found Gold Corp.New Found Gold Corp. reported revenue of CAD 5.81M in its most recent fiscal year. It kept -819.2% of that as net income, and generated -CAD 56.92M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Gold and Silver Ores.
Grades vs. industry
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 2.0% | 43.8% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | -1102.0% | 29.6% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | -819.2% | 18.2% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | -980.3% | 14.6% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -11.4% | 0.7% | — |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -8.9% | 1.1% | — |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | -14.0% | 14.9% | — |
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.00x | 0.13x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 3.89x | 2.38x | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 3.48x | 1.95x | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 10.49x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | -0.42x | — |
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CAD 5.81M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | CAD 118.3K | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | -CAD 63.99M | -CAD 60.32M | -CAD 103.47M | -CAD 88.72M | -CAD 56.66M | -CAD 38.35M |
| Net income | -CAD 47.57M | -CAD 50.27M | -CAD 79.89M | -CAD 89.99M | -CAD 50.64M | -CAD 32.53M |
| EPS (diluted) | -CAD 0.20 | -CAD 0.26 | -CAD 0.45 | -CAD 0.54 | -CAD 0.33 | -CAD 0.29 |
| Operating cash flow | -CAD 55.15M | -CAD 55.68M | -CAD 99.27M | -CAD 74.38M | -CAD 48.51M | -CAD 13.22M |
| Capital expenditure | CAD 1.78M | CAD 625.8K | CAD 1.49M | CAD 5.36M | CAD 1.48M | CAD 1.45M |
| Free cash flow | -CAD 56.92M | -CAD 56.31M | -CAD 100.76M | -CAD 79.74M | -CAD 50.00M | -CAD 14.66M |
| Total assets | CAD 536.13M | CAD 74.02M | CAD 84.58M | CAD 110.69M | CAD 148.06M | CAD 73.54M |
| Shareholder equity | CAD 419.10M | CAD 66.57M | CAD 65.50M | CAD 83.47M | CAD 122.65M | CAD 72.90M |
| Total debt | CAD 603.7K | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash | CAD 58.84M | CAD 22.32M | CAD 53.88M | CAD 82.17M | CAD 100.48M | CAD 47.73M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from New Found Gold Corp.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Mar 25, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.