NEXM
NexMetals Mining Corp.Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Metal Mining.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | Not reported | 10.1% | — |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | -0.4% | — |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 10.8% | — |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | -43.0% | 0.1% | 8 / 10 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 125.3% | 10.4% | 1 / 10 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 20.9% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | -24.8% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | -12.6% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 32.4% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 20.9% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 7.4% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 4.3% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -71.2% | -12.4% | 33 / 33 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -60.0% | -8.2% | 34 / 35 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | -9.4% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.45x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 4.67x | 2.03x | 9 / 35 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 4.67x | 2.03x | 9 / 35 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | -1.77x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | 0.28x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income | -CAD 59.09M | -CAD 42.42M | -CAD 32.38M | -CAD 27.31M | -CAD 9.36M | -CAD 2.74M | -CAD 28.86M | -CAD 3.02M | -CAD 2.88M | -CAD 2.88M |
| EPS (diluted) | CAD 2.86 | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | -CAD 47.58M | -CAD 37.60M | -CAD 29.46M | -CAD 25.59M | -CAD 1.45M | -CAD 1.33M | -CAD 2.32M | -CAD 2.66M | -CAD 2.43M | -CAD 2.22M |
| Capital expenditure | CAD 2.79M | CAD 1.02M | CAD 4.77M | CAD 737.3K | — | — | CAD 5.0K | — | CAD 20.0K | CAD 3.0K |
| Free cash flow | -CAD 50.37M | -CAD 38.62M | -CAD 34.23M | -CAD 26.33M | — | — | -CAD 2.32M | — | -CAD 2.45M | -CAD 2.22M |
| Total assets | CAD 98.52M | CAD 24.95M | CAD 37.97M | CAD 18.41M | CAD 5.24M | CAD 39.64M | CAD 40.04M | CAD 67.50M | CAD 53.70M | CAD 41.88M |
| Shareholder equity | CAD 82.95M | -CAD 3.45M | CAD 9.75M | CAD 3.94M | -CAD 7.42M | -CAD 2.65M | CAD 39.43M | CAD 66.94M | CAD 52.73M | CAD 41.70M |
| Total debt | — | — | — | CAD 164.6K | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash | CAD 39.78M | CAD 6.11M | CAD 19.25M | CAD 5.16M | CAD 1.99M | CAD 108.9K | CAD 1.10M | CAD 339.0K | CAD 398.0K | CAD 630.0K |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from NexMetals Mining Corp.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K/A filed May 13, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.