Lodestar

NABL

N-able, Inc.
NYSEServices-Prepackaged SoftwareLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

N-able, Inc. reported revenue of $508.84M in its most recent fiscal year, up 9.3% on the year before. It kept -3.7% of that as net income, and generated $75.06M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Prepackaged Software.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
D34/100
Ranked against 83 peers using 6 metrics.
Profitability
C+54/100
Ranked against 166 peers using 7 metrics.
Financial health
F27/100
Ranked against 84 peers using 4 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
9.3%13.3%121 / 197
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
11.0%12.1%94 / 178
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
10.9%16.4%114 / 164
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
-162.5%14.0%77 / 83
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported21.5%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported13.5%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
21.3%21.8%67 / 132
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
8.6%24.3%68 / 92

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
76.9%71.0%58 / 182
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
6.7%-0.0%70 / 194
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-3.7%0.0%113 / 198
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
14.8%16.9%96 / 183
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-2.3%0.5%100 / 184
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-1.3%-0.1%107 / 200
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
2.5%0.4%67 / 166

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.49x0.28x53 / 84
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.17x1.68x143 / 200
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
1.17x1.67x141 / 200
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported0.21x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
3.60x-1.43x86 / 99

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 6 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Aug 19, 2026
Rosa Russell
EVP, Chief Revenue Officer
Grant or award400,000$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
Pagliuca John
President and CEO
Withheld for tax21,323$3.44$73.4K
Aug 15, 2026
O'Brien Tim James
EVP, Chief Financial Officer
Withheld for tax9,713$3.44$33.4K
Aug 15, 2026
Adler Michael I
EVP, CTPO
Withheld for tax4,586$3.44$15.8K
Aug 15, 2026
Anastos Peter C
EVP, GC, Secretary
Withheld for tax3,136$3.44$10.8K
Aug 15, 2026
Pai Kathleen
EVP, Chief People Officer
Withheld for tax2,669$3.44$9.2K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019
Revenue$508.84M$465.55M$422.16M$371.77M$346.46M$302.87M$263.52M
Gross profit$391.48M$384.68M$353.89M$313.16M$294.02M$239.70M$206.20M
Operating income$33.90M$81.88M$70.37M$47.40M$33.33M$33.77M$36.61M
Net income-$18.82M$30.74M$23.82M$16.71M$113.0K-$7.16M-$2.51M
EPS (diluted)-$0.10$0.16$0.13$0.09$0.00-$0.05-$0.02
Operating cash flow$93.20M$79.44M$90.09M$71.41M$45.34M$85.67M$25.54M
Capital expenditure$18.14M$17.57M$13.78M$12.83M$30.66M$11.92M$5.79M
Free cash flow$75.06M$61.87M$76.31M$58.58M$14.68M$73.75M$19.75M
Total assets$1.41B$1.34B$1.16B$1.08B$1.06B$1.08B—
Shareholder equity$802.04M$759.56M$711.93M$642.24M$618.36M$631.20M$563.70M
Total debt$393.87M$333.11M$335.01M$336.99M$338.88M$0.00—
Cash$111.84M$85.20M$153.05M$98.85M$66.74M$99.79M$39.35M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from N-able, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K/A filed Aug 10, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.