MSGE
Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp.Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. reported revenue of $1.06B in its most recent fiscal year, up 12.5% on the year before. It kept 6.2% of that as net income. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Miscellaneous Amusement & Recreation.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 12.5% | 4.0% | 7 / 18 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 7.6% | 3.1% | 6 / 15 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 66.9% | 31.7% | 2 / 12 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 79.2% | -45.3% | 3 / 9 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | -2.1% | -9.6% | 3 / 7 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | -7.2% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | -14.6% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 34.6% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 13.3% | -0.3% | 5 / 15 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 6.2% | 1.8% | 5 / 18 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 9.6% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 144.6% | 2.2% | 1 / 14 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 3.4% | 1.6% | 7 / 19 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 27.1% | -5.7% | 1 / 11 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 12.47x | 1.27x | 8 / 9 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 0.70x | 0.81x | 15 / 18 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 0.69x | 0.76x | 11 / 18 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 3.54x | 0.40x | 1 / 9 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | 1.40x | 2.26x | 3 / 8 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 38 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2026 | DOLAN JAMES LAWRENCE Executive Chairman & CEO | Withheld for tax | 58,493 | $80.89 | $4.73M |
| Sep 15, 2026 | DOLAN JAMES LAWRENCE Executive Chairman & CEO | Withheld for tax | 55,059 | $80.89 | $4.45M |
| Sep 15, 2026 | D'Ambrosio Philip Gerard EVP and Treasurer | Withheld for tax | 10,165 | $80.89 | $822.2K |
| Sep 15, 2026 | D'Ambrosio Philip Gerard EVP and Treasurer | Withheld for tax | 8,948 | $80.89 | $723.8K |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Lo Allen M. EVP & Chief Legal Officer | Withheld for tax | 4,502 | $80.89 | $364.2K |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Collins David J EVP and CFO | Withheld for tax | 3,820 | $80.89 | $309.0K |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Shvartsman Alexander SVP, Controller & PAO | Withheld for tax | 102 | $80.89 | $8.3K |
| Sep 15, 2026 | D'Ambrosio Philip Gerard EVP and Treasurer | Option exercise | 19,913 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | D'Ambrosio Philip Gerard EVP and Treasurer | Option exercise(derivative) | 6,227 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | D'Ambrosio Philip Gerard EVP and Treasurer | Option exercise(derivative) | 6,008 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | D'Ambrosio Philip Gerard EVP and Treasurer | Option exercise(derivative) | 6,143 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | D'Ambrosio Philip Gerard EVP and Treasurer | Option exercise(derivative) | 19,913 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Shvartsman Alexander SVP, Controller & PAO | Option exercise | 283 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Shvartsman Alexander SVP, Controller & PAO | Option exercise(derivative) | 283 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | DOLAN JAMES LAWRENCE Executive Chairman & CEO | Option exercise | 31,134 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | DOLAN JAMES LAWRENCE Executive Chairman & CEO | Option exercise | 36,904 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | DOLAN JAMES LAWRENCE Executive Chairman & CEO | Option exercise | 37,739 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | DOLAN JAMES LAWRENCE Executive Chairman & CEO | Option exercise | 99,565 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | DOLAN JAMES LAWRENCE Executive Chairman & CEO | Option exercise(derivative) | 31,134 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | DOLAN JAMES LAWRENCE Executive Chairman & CEO | Option exercise(derivative) | 36,904 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | DOLAN JAMES LAWRENCE Executive Chairman & CEO | Option exercise(derivative) | 37,739 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | DOLAN JAMES LAWRENCE Executive Chairman & CEO | Option exercise(derivative) | 99,565 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Lo Allen M. EVP & Chief Legal Officer | Option exercise | 9,059 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Lo Allen M. EVP & Chief Legal Officer | Option exercise(derivative) | 9,059 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Collins David J EVP and CFO | Option exercise | 4,782 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.06B | $942.73M | $959.26M | $851.50M | $653.49M | $81.81M |
| Operating income | $141.54M | $122.09M | $111.94M | $105.01M | -$5.65M | -$237.29M |
| Net income | $66.19M | $37.43M | $144.30M | $76.60M | -$133.34M | -$218.61M |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.38 | $0.77 | $2.97 | $1.47 | -$2.58 | -$4.22 |
| Operating cash flow | $351.44M | $115.30M | $111.27M | $135.69M | $95.35M | -$148.12M |
| Total assets | $1.94B | $1.67B | $1.55B | $1.40B | $1.53B | — |
| Shareholder equity | $45.78M | -$13.30M | -$23.16M | -$69.47M | -$1.48M | $498.65M |
| Total debt | $570.80M | $599.25M | $615.50M | $646.43M | $663.67M | — |
| Cash | $293.60M | $43.02M | $33.26M | $76.09M | $58.10M | $318.07M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Source
Figures come from Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Aug 12, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.