Lodestar

MNSO

MINISO Group Holding Ltd
NYSERetail-Variety StoresLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2024

MINISO Group Holding Ltd reported revenue of CNY 16.99B in its most recent fiscal year, up 48.1% on the year before. It kept 15.5% of that as net income, and generated CNY 1.41B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Retail-Variety Stores.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
B+72/100
Ranked against 9 peers using 6 metrics.
Profitability
A89/100
Ranked against 10 peers using 7 metrics.
Financial health
A85/100
Ranked against 6 peers using 5 metrics.
Dividend coverage
F17/100
Ranked against 6 peers using 2 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
48.1%8.7%1 / 10
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
23.3%7.9%1 / 10
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
12.6%7.4%2 / 10
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
48.9%14.0%1 / 9
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported11.3%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported1.9%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-5.8%19.0%9 / 10
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
24.1%24.1%5 / 9

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
44.9%29.3%1 / 10
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
19.5%5.0%1 / 10
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
15.5%3.5%1 / 10
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
8.3%4.3%2 / 10
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
25.4%22.4%4 / 10
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
14.5%7.7%1 / 10
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
56.8%20.2%1 / 10

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.06x0.24x2 / 9
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
2.04x1.10x2 / 10
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
1.55x0.59x1 / 10
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
35.69x19.73x2 / 6
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
-1.40x0.01x2 / 10

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. 1 of the last 3 reported transactions were open-market purchases; the rest are mostly sales and compensation.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 29, 2026
Zhang Jingjing Eason
VP and Chief Financial Officer
Open-market purchase150,600$2.26$340.1K
Sep 17, 2026
Yang Yunyun (Alice)
Vice President
Other(derivative)21,600,000——
Sep 17, 2026
Ye Guofu
Chief Executive Officer
Other(derivative)21,600,000——

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year202420232022202120202019
RevenueCNY 16.99BCNY 11.47BCNY 10.09BCNY 9.07BCNY 8.98BCNY 9.39B
Gross profitCNY 7.64BCNY 4.44BCNY 3.07BCNY 2.43BCNY 2.73BCNY 2.51B
Operating incomeCNY 3.32BCNY 2.22BCNY 882.03MCNY 401.04MCNY 766.58MCNY 1.02B
Net incomeCNY 2.64BCNY 1.78BCNY 639.74M-CNY 1.43B-CNY 260.18M-CNY 294.41M
EPS (diluted)CNY 2.10CNY 1.41CNY 0.52-CNY 1.18-CNY 0.26-CNY 0.32
Operating cash flowCNY 2.17BCNY 1.67BCNY 1.41BCNY 916.32MCNY 826.48MCNY 1.04B
Capital expenditureCNY 762.54MCNY 174.15MCNY 290.11MCNY 180.28MCNY 56.97MCNY 116.12M
Free cash flowCNY 1.41BCNY 1.49BCNY 1.12BCNY 736.04MCNY 769.51MCNY 922.35M
Total assetsCNY 18.12BCNY 13.45BCNY 11.28BCNY 10.71BCNY 5.84B—
Shareholder equityCNY 10.36BCNY 8.92BCNY 7.03BCNY 6.65B-CNY 323.05M-CNY 113.97M
Total debtCNY 571.26MCNY 7.21MCNY 6.95MCNY 20.59MCNY 416.39M—
CashCNY 6.33BCNY 6.49BCNY 5.35BCNY 6.77BCNY 2.85B—

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in CNY, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from MINISO Group Holding Ltd’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 24, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.