Lodestar

MFC

MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORP
NYSELife InsuranceLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORP reported revenue of CAD 8.13B in its most recent fiscal year, up 7.1% on the year before. It kept 74.5% of that as net income. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Life Insurance.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
C41/100
Ranked against 10 peers using 5 metrics.
Profitability
B+73/100
Ranked against 19 peers using 3 metrics.
Dividend coverage
C44/100
Ranked against 10 peers using 2 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
7.1%6.6%8 / 19
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
9.5%4.7%7 / 19
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
-36.5%1.4%18 / 18
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
8.1%8.1%8 / 15
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported7.9%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
0.9%11.3%8 / 10
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported1.8%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported-3.5%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported——
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
74.5%6.4%1 / 19
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported15.4%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
11.5%10.6%8 / 20
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
0.6%0.5%9 / 20
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.15x0.38x2 / 17
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
Not reported——
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
Not reported——
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Dividend coverage

Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Dividend payout ratio
Dividends paid as a share of net income.
54.5%27.6%12 / 15
Dividend / free cash flow
Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test.
Not reported6.9%—
Dividend growth (5y)
Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years.
9.5%6.3%4 / 10

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Dividend record

What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.

Years paying
10
since 2017 in this data
Consecutive increases
9 years
through 2025
Reductions
None
in the years covered
Latest per share
CAD 1.76
fiscal 2025

Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
RevenueCAD 8.13BCAD 7.59BCAD 6.75BCAD 6.19BCAD 61.82BCAD 78.91BCAD 79.57BCAD 38.97BCAD 58.32BCAD 53.34B
Net incomeCAD 6.06BCAD 5.88BCAD 5.61B-CAD 1.98BCAD 6.91BCAD 5.58BCAD 5.50BCAD 4.89BCAD 2.26BCAD 3.13B
EPS (diluted)CAD 3.07CAD 2.84CAD 2.61-CAD 1.15CAD 3.54CAD 2.93CAD 2.77CAD 2.33CAD 0.98CAD 1.41
Operating cash flowCAD 32.10BCAD 26.49BCAD 20.42BCAD 16.63BCAD 23.16BCAD 20.05BCAD 20.54BCAD 19.19BCAD 17.79BCAD 17.02B
Total assetsCAD 1.03TCAD 978.82BCAD 875.57BCAD 833.69BCAD 917.64BCAD 880.35BCAD 809.13BCAD 750.27BCAD 729.53BCAD 720.68B
Shareholder equityCAD 52.49BCAD 52.96BCAD 48.73BCAD 48.23BCAD 58.87BCAD 53.01BCAD 50.11BCAD 47.15BCAD 42.16BCAD 42.82B
Total debtCAD 7.68BCAD 6.63BCAD 6.07BCAD 6.23BCAD 4.88BCAD 6.16BCAD 4.54BCAD 4.77BCAD 4.78BCAD 5.70B
CashCAD 26.70BCAD 25.79BCAD 20.34BCAD 19.15BCAD 22.59BCAD 26.17BCAD 20.30BCAD 16.21BCAD 15.96BCAD 15.15B
Dividends per shareCAD 1.76CAD 1.60CAD 1.46CAD 1.32CAD 1.17CAD 1.12CAD 1.00CAD 0.91CAD 0.82CAD 0.74

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORP’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Feb 11, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.