Lodestar

MCRB

Seres Therapeutics, Inc.
NasdaqPharmaceutical PreparationsLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Seres Therapeutics, Inc. reported revenue of $789.0K in its most recent fiscal year. It kept 721.9% of that as net income, and generated $865.0K of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Pharmaceutical Preparations.

Grades vs. industry

Profitability
A+94/100
Ranked against 179 peers using 4 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
Not reported7.7%—
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
-52.0%8.8%197 / 212
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
-52.7%7.5%186 / 192
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported-10.0%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported-1.6%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported1.9%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported-7.9%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported1.4%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported68.6%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
-11910.1%-31.8%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
721.9%-30.0%1 / 199
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
109.6%-14.7%3 / 179
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
12.9%-49.7%44 / 416
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
4.1%-37.5%57 / 474
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported-45.2%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported0.25x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
2.56x3.99x313 / 472
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
2.56x3.62x296 / 472
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported-11.95x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported-1.25x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 16 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Aug 17, 2026
Shaff Eric D.
Director
Open-market sale263$4.55$1.2K
Aug 17, 2026
DesRosier Thomas
See Remarks
Open-market sale82$4.55$373.10
Aug 17, 2026
Henn Matthew R
See Remarks
Open-market sale81$4.55$368.55
Aug 17, 2026
Brady Kelly
See Remarks
Open-market sale64$4.55$291.20
Aug 15, 2026
Brady Kelly
See Remarks
Option exercise(derivative)90$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
Brady Kelly
See Remarks
Option exercise(derivative)91$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
DesRosier Thomas
See Remarks
Option exercise(derivative)133$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
DesRosier Thomas
See Remarks
Option exercise(derivative)112$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
Henn Matthew R
See Remarks
Option exercise(derivative)140$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
Henn Matthew R
See Remarks
Option exercise(derivative)98$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
Shaff Eric D.
Director
Option exercise(derivative)390$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
Shaff Eric D.
Director
Option exercise(derivative)332$0.00$0.00
Aug 15, 2026
Henn Matthew R
See Remarks
Option exercise238——
Aug 15, 2026
Brady Kelly
See Remarks
Option exercise181——
Aug 15, 2026
DesRosier Thomas
See Remarks
Option exercise245——
Aug 15, 2026
Shaff Eric D.
Director
Option exercise722——

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue$789.0K$0.00$0.00$7.13M$144.93M$33.22M$34.51M$28.27M$32.10M$21.77M
Operating income-$93.97M-$121.31M-$195.10M-$179.91M-$64.49M-$88.13M-$71.88M-$100.28M-$91.39M-$92.84M
Net income$5.70M$136.0K-$113.72M-$250.16M-$65.58M-$89.13M-$70.28M-$98.94M-$89.38M-$91.58M
EPS (diluted)$0.64$0.00-$17.77n/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/c
Operating cash flow$1.12M-$148.61M-$117.35M-$228.82M$6.69M-$93.61M-$76.52M-$62.85M-$75.52M$43.92M
Capital expenditure$252.0K$380.0K$7.97M$9.82M$9.57M$591.0K$1.00M$1.94M$4.68M$21.49M
Free cash flow$865.0K-$148.99M-$125.33M-$238.64M-$2.88M-$94.20M-$77.52M-$64.79M-$80.20M$22.43M
Total assets$138.19M$139.81M$358.60M$348.78M$354.86M$342.94M$132.44M$120.47M$189.52M$272.65M
Shareholder equity$44.22M$13.78M-$44.86M$10.78M$131.51M$174.75M-$48.32M-$48.05M$60.70M$132.63M
Total debt——$110.00M$50.00M$24.05M$25.00M$25.00M———
Cash$45.77M$30.79M$127.97M$163.03M$180.00M$116.05M$65.13M$85.82M$36.09M$54.54M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from Seres Therapeutics, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 12, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.