LXEO
Lexeo Therapeutics, Inc.Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances).
Grades vs. industry
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 66.5% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -94.6% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -26.5% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -74.1% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -40.5% | -55.7% | 44 / 110 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -37.2% | -43.7% | 61 / 137 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | -47.0% | -59.5% | 32 / 74 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | 0.29x | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 11.21x | 5.03x | 22 / 137 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 11.21x | 4.84x | 22 / 137 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | -1150.07x | -12.13x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | -1.02x | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 10 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 24, 2026 | Otero Jose Manuel Chief Operating Officer | Grant or award(derivative) | 54,750 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Tamayo Louis Edward Chief Financial Officer | Grant or award(derivative) | 54,750 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Bhalla Narinder Pal Chief Medical Officer | Grant or award(derivative) | 54,750 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Townsend Richard Nolan Chief Executive Officer | Grant or award(derivative) | 145,500 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Bhalla Narinder Pal Chief Medical Officer | Grant or award | 2,714 | $3.58 | $9.7K |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Townsend Richard Nolan Chief Executive Officer | Grant or award | 2,306 | $2.64 | $6.1K |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Otero Jose Manuel Chief Operating Officer | Grant or award | 2,110 | $2.64 | $5.6K |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Tamayo Louis Edward Chief Financial Officer | Open-market sale | 4,117 | $4.91 | $20.2K |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Townsend Richard Nolan Chief Executive Officer | Open-market sale | 3,345 | $4.95 | $16.6K |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Otero Jose Manuel Chief Operating Officer | Open-market sale | 1,304 | $4.96 | $6.5K |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | $654.0K |
| Operating income | -$109.26M | -$105.77M | -$68.51M | -$60.51M |
| Net income | -$100.00M | -$98.33M | -$66.39M | -$59.28M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$1.86 | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | -$98.56M | -$81.15M | -$59.50M | -$54.56M |
| Capital expenditure | $397.0K | $481.0K | $115.0K | $672.0K |
| Free cash flow | -$98.96M | -$81.63M | -$59.61M | -$55.23M |
| Total assets | $268.69M | $146.94M | $139.81M | $97.08M |
| Shareholder equity | $246.67M | $116.84M | $113.53M | -$112.95M |
| Cash | $63.00M | $35.01M | $121.47M | $77.33M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Lexeo Therapeutics, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.