LOMA
Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad AnonimaLoma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima reported revenue of ARS 699.18B in its most recent fiscal year, down 23.9% on the year before. It kept 22.0% of that as net income, and generated ARS 51.67B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Cement, Hydraulic.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | -23.9% | 1.2% | 6 / 6 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 16.1% | — | — |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 57.5% | 7.3% | 1 / 5 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | 9.8% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -51.6% | -23.8% | 6 / 6 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 2.3% | 2.3% | 3 / 5 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 26.7% | 30.9% | 5 / 6 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | — | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 22.0% | 10.0% | 1 / 6 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 7.4% | 8.2% | 5 / 6 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 19.4% | 16.0% | 2 / 6 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 10.9% | 6.4% | 2 / 6 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.22x | 0.44x | 1 / 5 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.02x | 1.45x | 5 / 6 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 0.27x | 0.83x | 6 / 6 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | — | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | — | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ARS 699.18B | ARS 919.31B | ARS 984.19B | ARS 446.87B | ARS 122.38B | ARS 72.08B | ARS 51.24B | ARS 38.21B | ARS 19.33B | ARS 7.87B |
| Gross profit | ARS 186.98B | ARS 230.63B | ARS 265.78B | ARS 141.24B | ARS 37.04B | ARS 19.69B | ARS 12.84B | ARS 9.74B | ARS 4.18B | ARS 2.06B |
| Operating income | — | — | — | ARS 0.00 | ARS 10.03B | ARS 1.68B | ARS 810.16M | — | — | — |
| Net income | ARS 153.63B | ARS 21.08B | ARS 12.25B | ARS 38.48B | ARS 33.47B | ARS 8.31B | ARS 4.09B | ARS 5.66B | ARS 1.29B | ARS 351.52M |
| EPS (diluted) | — | — | ARS 3.31 | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | ARS 124.72B | ARS 185.16B | ARS 212.68B | ARS 91.29B | ARS 35.94B | ARS 16.36B | ARS 8.58B | ARS 7.81B | ARS 3.67B | ARS 1.38B |
| Capital expenditure | ARS 73.05B | ARS 78.51B | ARS 69.19B | ARS 43.00B | ARS 28.34B | ARS 24.07B | ARS 6.99B | ARS 3.41B | ARS 1.64B | ARS 472.53M |
| Free cash flow | ARS 51.67B | ARS 106.65B | ARS 143.48B | ARS 48.30B | ARS 7.60B | -ARS 7.71B | ARS 1.59B | ARS 4.40B | ARS 2.03B | ARS 910.54M |
| Total assets | ARS 1.41T | ARS 1.39T | ARS 631.83B | ARS 204.24B | ARS 107.09B | ARS 75.73B | ARS 50.56B | ARS 29.53B | ARS 8.96B | — |
| Shareholder equity | ARS 793.12B | ARS 640.71B | ARS 786.28B | ARS 957.83B | ARS 415.60B | ARS 117.39B | ARS 52.33B | ARS 29.59B | ARS 13.02B | ARS 9.45B |
| Total debt | ARS 170.90B | ARS 320.92B | ARS 64.68B | ARS 4.89B | ARS 9.72B | ARS 12.54B | ARS 9.17B | ARS 6.44B | ARS 4.34B | — |
| Cash | ARS 8.55B | ARS 14.66B | ARS 33.30B | ARS 43.67B | ARS 40.06B | ARS 5.22B | ARS 7.37B | ARS 9.49B | ARS 2.28B | ARS 814.39M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in ARS, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 29, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.