Lodestar

LNSR

LENSAR, Inc.
NasdaqSurgical & Medical Instruments & ApparatusLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

LENSAR, Inc. reported revenue of $58.44M in its most recent fiscal year, up 9.2% on the year before. It kept -58.7% of that as net income, and generated -$14.91M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
C+51/100
Ranked against 78 peers using 3 metrics.
Profitability
D30/100
Ranked against 91 peers using 5 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
9.2%14.2%65 / 102
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
18.2%13.8%38 / 91
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
17.2%15.3%33 / 78
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported9.0%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported17.1%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported9.5%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported5.7%—
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported25.6%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
46.4%61.6%75 / 102
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
-42.1%-12.3%65 / 94
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
-58.7%-17.8%71 / 98
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-25.5%-4.4%59 / 91
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported-28.8%—
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-48.0%-18.3%86 / 120
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported-20.9%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported0.45x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.15x3.31x111 / 120
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.62x2.49x114 / 120
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported-4.86x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported0.61x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019
Revenue$58.44M$53.49M$42.16M$35.36M$34.46M$26.38M$30.53M
Operating income-$24.58M-$10.66M-$12.23M-$20.18M-$19.65M-$18.50M-$12.71M
Net income-$34.28M-$31.40M-$14.38M-$19.91M-$19.60M-$19.77M-$14.66M
EPS (diluted)-$2.87-$2.73-$1.31-$1.96-$2.09n/cn/c
Operating cash flow-$14.83M-$2.27M-$9.66M-$14.86M-$8.97M-$13.79M-$12.59M
Capital expenditure$83.0K$156.0K$236.0K$115.0K$354.0K$366.0K$389.0K
Free cash flow-$14.91M-$2.43M-$9.89M-$14.97M-$9.32M-$14.16M-$12.98M
Total assets$71.43M$66.30M$69.58M$55.84M$66.47M$79.12M$34.54M
Shareholder equity-$26.02M$4.86M$33.43M$41.98M$54.88M$67.21M-$30.55M
Cash$12.97M$16.26M$20.62M$14.67M$31.64M$40.60M$4.62M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from LENSAR, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 31, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.