LIEN
Chicago Atlantic BDC, Inc.Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | Not reported | — | — |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 57.0% | — | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | — | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | — | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | — | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | — | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 11.0% | — | — |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 9.7% | — | — |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | — | — |
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. All 18 of the last reported transactions were open-market purchases, which is unusual.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 31, 2026 | Colonna Bernardino President | Open-market purchase | 750 | $10.25 | $7.7K |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Gordon Scott Co-Chief Investment Officer | Open-market purchase | 134 | $10.22 | $1.4K |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Colonna Bernardino President | Open-market purchase | 250 | $10.18 | $2.5K |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Gordon Scott Co-Chief Investment Officer | Open-market purchase | 5,000 | $10.19 | $50.9K |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Colonna Bernardino President | Open-market purchase | 600 | $10.18 | $6.1K |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Gordon Scott Co-Chief Investment Officer | Open-market purchase | 2,483 | $10.15 | $25.2K |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Colonna Bernardino President | Open-market purchase | 600 | $10.16 | $6.1K |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Colonna Bernardino President | Open-market purchase | 400 | $10.18 | $4.1K |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Gordon Scott Co-Chief Investment Officer | Open-market purchase | 250 | $10.12 | $2.5K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Gordon Scott Co-Chief Investment Officer | Open-market purchase | 1,520 | $10.11 | $15.4K |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Gordon Scott Co-Chief Investment Officer | Open-market purchase | 195 | $9.95 | $1.9K |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Gordon Scott Co-Chief Investment Officer | Open-market purchase | 7,500 | $9.70 | $72.8K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Gordon Scott Co-Chief Investment Officer | Open-market purchase | 8,200 | $9.57 | $78.5K |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Gordon Scott Co-Chief Investment Officer | Open-market purchase | 17,584 | $9.54 | $167.8K |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Mazarakis John 10% owner | Open-market purchase | 60,000 | $9.44 | $566.4K |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Gordon Scott Co-Chief Investment Officer | Open-market purchase | 18,300 | $9.54 | $174.6K |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Mahajan Umesh Secretary; Co-CIO | Open-market purchase | 4,000 | $9.60 | $38.4K |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Fazio Gianni James Lezziere Chief Accounting Officer | Open-market purchase | 200 | $9.55 | $1.9K |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 Dec | 2023 Mar | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income | $33.28M | $9.62M | $7.34M | — | $84.71M |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.46 | n/c | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | -$20.48M | -$5.03M | $5.75M | — | -$509.1K |
| Total assets | $342.00M | $309.56M | $88.58M | $89.99M | $85.03M |
| Shareholder equity | $303.41M | $301.16M | $85.55M | $88.83M | $84.55M |
| Cash | $2.93M | $23.93M | $32.61M | $32.54M | $84.77M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Chicago Atlantic BDC, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 19, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.