Lodestar

KPLT

Katapult Holdings, Inc.
NasdaqServices-Equipment Rental & Leasing, NECLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

Katapult Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $291.76M in its most recent fiscal year, up 18.0% on the year before. It kept 0.5% of that as net income, and generated -$11.97M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Equipment Rental & Leasing, NEC.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
B64/100
Ranked against 8 peers using 3 metrics.
Profitability
F26/100
Ranked against 5 peers using 5 metrics.
Financial health
C43/100
Ranked against 6 peers using 4 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
18.0%7.9%3 / 11
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
11.7%6.7%2 / 9
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
3.4%10.7%6 / 8
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported-16.0%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
Not reported——
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
17.7%28.3%7 / 9
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
-0.2%6.8%8 / 9
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
0.5%6.1%9 / 11
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
-4.1%5.1%4 / 5
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported15.3%—
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
1.3%5.2%8 / 11
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported10.2%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
Not reported1.77x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
0.89x1.14x6 / 6
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.89x0.89x3 / 6
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
-0.02x1.98x6 / 7
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
-0.14x1.68x2 / 9

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 27 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Aug 11, 2026
Zayas Orlando
Director
Withheld for tax2,608$8.00$20.9K
Aug 11, 2026
Zayas Orlando
Director
Returned to company20,468$0.00$0.00
Aug 11, 2026
IQV Holdco, LLC, KMJ Group Holdings, LLC
10% owner
Other11,369,326$0.00$0.00
Aug 11, 2026
HHCF Series 21 Sub, LLC, HHCF Series 21 Sub Holdco, LLC, Hawthorn Horizon Credit Fund LLC, Series 21, Risser Lane
10% owner
Open-market sale612,985$0.00$0.00
Aug 11, 2026
George Rachel G
Chief Legal Officer
Grant or award314,465$0.00$0.00
Aug 11, 2026
Hanson Kyle
Executive Chairman
Other900,308$0.00$0.00
Aug 11, 2026
Falkenstein Russell
Chief Financial Officer
Grant or award393,082$0.00$0.00
Aug 11, 2026
Hanson Kyle
Executive Chairman
Grant or award628,931$0.00$0.00
Aug 11, 2026
BAKER WILLIAM C
President
Grant or award393,082$0.00$0.00
Aug 11, 2026
Miller Cory J
Chief Executive Officer
Grant or award511,006$0.00$0.00
Aug 11, 2026
Miller Cory J
Chief Executive Officer
Grant or award268,920——
Aug 11, 2026
DeVault Lynn
Director
Grant or award203,202——
Aug 11, 2026
BAKER WILLIAM C
President
Grant or award1,268,047——
Aug 11, 2026
Baldock Jennifer A
Director
Grant or award596,320——
Aug 11, 2026
Schutt Eugene R Jr
Director
Grant or award594,320——
Aug 11, 2026
Hanson Kyle
Executive Chairman
Grant or award3,505,145——
Aug 11, 2026
HHCF Series 21 Sub, LLC, HHCF Series 21 Sub Holdco, LLC, Hawthorn Horizon Credit Fund LLC, Series 21, Risser Lane
10% owner
Open-market sale(derivative)2,840,910——
Aug 11, 2026
HHCF Series 21 Sub, LLC, HHCF Series 21 Sub Holdco, LLC, Hawthorn Horizon Credit Fund LLC, Series 21, Risser Lane
10% owner
Open-market sale(derivative)2,633,890——
Aug 11, 2026
Heller Michael MH
Director
Grant or award596,320——
Aug 11, 2026
George Rachel G
Chief Legal Officer
Grant or award179,280——
Aug 11, 2026
Falkenstein Russell
Chief Financial Officer
Grant or award224,100——
Aug 10, 2026
HHCF Series 21 Sub, LLC, HHCF Series 21 Sub Holdco, LLC, Hawthorn Horizon Credit Fund LLC, Series 21, Risser Lane
10% owner
Open-market sale765$6.36$4.9K
Aug 10, 2026
HHCF Series 21 Sub, LLC, HHCF Series 21 Sub Holdco, LLC, Hawthorn Horizon Credit Fund LLC, Series 21, Risser Lane
10% owner
Option exercise486,264$0.01$4.9K
Aug 10, 2026
HHCF Series 21 Sub, LLC, HHCF Series 21 Sub Holdco, LLC, Hawthorn Horizon Credit Fund LLC, Series 21, Risser Lane
10% owner
Open-market sale252$6.36$1.6K
Aug 10, 2026
HHCF Series 21 Sub, LLC, HHCF Series 21 Sub Holdco, LLC, Hawthorn Horizon Credit Fund LLC, Series 21, Risser Lane
10% owner
Option exercise160,000$0.01$1.6K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019
Revenue$291.76M$247.19M$221.59M$209.50M$303.11M$247.20M$91.88M
Gross profit$51.60M$45.77M$41.71M$37.41M$88.99M$79.79M$20.66M
Operating income-$513.0K-$8.10M-$18.79M-$28.44M$1.66M$36.91M-$9.39M
Net income$1.36M-$25.91M-$36.67M-$40.47M$21.21M$22.53M-$18.79M
EPS (diluted)-$0.11-$5.96-$8.97-$10.30$0.26n/cn/c
Operating cash flow-$11.93M-$32.57M-$17.41M-$20.85M$2.17M-$2.14M-$31.58M
Capital expenditure$34.0K$54.0K$20.0K$168.0K$384.0K$234.0K$82.0K
Free cash flow-$11.97M-$32.62M-$17.43M-$21.02M$1.78M-$2.38M-$31.67M
Total assets$107.87M$93.17M$100.86M$130.05M$166.16M$139.83M$252.27M
Shareholder equity-$38.08M-$46.79M-$27.99M-$2.07M$34.21M-$949.0K-$23.94M
Cash$22.43M$3.46M$21.41M$65.43M$92.49M$65.62M$1.58M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from Katapult Holdings, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Mar 11, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.