Lodestar

KLAC

KLA CORP
NasdaqOptical Instruments & LensesLatest fiscal year ended Jun 30, 2026

KLA CORP reported revenue of $13.58B in its most recent fiscal year, up 11.7% on the year before. It kept 35.6% of that as net income, and generated $3.77B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Optical Instruments & Lenses.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
D32/100
Ranked against 5 peers using 6 metrics.
Profitability
A+93/100
Ranked against 6 peers using 5 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
11.7%15.6%5 / 7
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
9.0%11.3%5 / 7
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
14.4%18.0%4 / 5
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
20.4%——
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
-46.7%——
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
-22.8%14.0%5 / 5
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
0.5%0.5%3 / 5
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
4.2%30.4%4 / 5

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
61.3%44.0%1 / 6
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported17.3%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
35.6%11.3%1 / 7
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
27.7%15.6%1 / 7
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
76.1%8.2%1 / 7
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
26.9%4.4%1 / 7
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported19.6%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.93x——
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
2.88x5.64x5 / 7
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
2.03x2.50x5 / 7
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported——
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Dividend coverage

Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Dividend payout ratio
Dividends paid as a share of net income.
21.9%——
Dividend / free cash flow
Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test.
28.1%——
Dividend growth (5y)
Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years.
-26.0%——

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Dividend record

What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.

Years paying
18
since 2011 in this data
Consecutive increases
2 years
through 2026
Reductions
1
verified against dollars paid
Latest per share
$0.80
fiscal 2026

Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.

One or more years could not be compared — usually a stock split changing the per-share basis — so the streak is measured only from the point the figures become comparable. It is a floor, not a maximum.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 40 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 15, 2026
WALLACE RICHARD P
President and CEO
Open-market sale72,019$171.88$12.38M
Aug 13, 2026
Lorig Brian
EVP, KLA Global Services
Open-market sale59,586$208.13$12.40M
Aug 12, 2026
Higgins Bren D.
EVP & Chief Financial Officer
Open-market sale31,500$209.87$6.61M
Aug 11, 2026
WALLACE RICHARD P
President and CEO
Open-market sale87,568$198.95$17.42M
Aug 11, 2026
Khan Ahmad A.
President, Semi. Prod. & Cust.
Open-market sale33,180$198.95$6.60M
Aug 10, 2026
Wilkinson Mary Beth
EVP, CLO and Secretary
Open-market sale1,661$204.56$339.8K
Aug 10, 2026
Kirloskar Virendra A
SVP & Chief Accounting Officer
Open-market sale529$204.56$108.2K
Aug 7, 2026
Wilkinson Mary Beth
EVP, CLO and Secretary
Open-market sale21,831$197.57$4.31M
Aug 7, 2026
WALLACE RICHARD P
President and CEO
Withheld for tax12,762$193.22$2.47M
Aug 7, 2026
Higgins Bren D.
EVP & Chief Financial Officer
Withheld for tax4,532$193.22$875.6K
Aug 7, 2026
Khan Ahmad A.
President, Semi. Prod. & Cust.
Withheld for tax4,532$193.22$875.6K
Aug 7, 2026
Lorig Brian
EVP, KLA Global Services
Withheld for tax2,876$193.22$555.6K
Aug 7, 2026
Kirloskar Virendra A
SVP & Chief Accounting Officer
Open-market sale2,405$197.57$475.2K
Aug 7, 2026
Wilkinson Mary Beth
EVP, CLO and Secretary
Withheld for tax1,208$193.22$233.5K
Aug 7, 2026
Kirloskar Virendra A
SVP & Chief Accounting Officer
Withheld for tax521$193.22$100.6K
Aug 6, 2026
WALLACE RICHARD P
President and CEO
Withheld for tax87,481$192.80$16.87M
Aug 6, 2026
WALLACE RICHARD P
President and CEO
Withheld for tax46,467$192.80$8.96M
Aug 6, 2026
Higgins Bren D.
EVP & Chief Financial Officer
Withheld for tax30,975$192.80$5.97M
Aug 6, 2026
Khan Ahmad A.
President, Semi. Prod. & Cust.
Withheld for tax30,975$192.80$5.97M
Aug 6, 2026
Khan Ahmad A.
President, Semi. Prod. & Cust.
Withheld for tax21,671$192.80$4.18M
Aug 6, 2026
Higgins Bren D.
EVP & Chief Financial Officer
Withheld for tax21,671$192.80$4.18M
Aug 6, 2026
Lorig Brian
EVP, KLA Global Services
Withheld for tax12,389$192.80$2.39M
Aug 6, 2026
Wilkinson Mary Beth
EVP, CLO and Secretary
Withheld for tax10,520$192.80$2.03M
Aug 6, 2026
Lorig Brian
EVP, KLA Global Services
Withheld for tax9,854$192.80$1.90M
Aug 6, 2026
Wilkinson Mary Beth
EVP, CLO and Secretary
Withheld for tax5,355$192.80$1.03M

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2026202520242023202220212020201920182017
Revenue$13.58B$12.16B$9.81B$10.50B$9.21B$6.92B$5.81B$4.57B$4.04B$3.48B
Net income$4.83B$4.06B$2.76B$3.39B$3.32B$2.08B$1.22B$1.18B$802.26M$926.08M
EPS (diluted)$3.66$3.04$2.03n/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/c
Operating cash flow$4.14B$4.08B$3.31B$3.67B$3.31B$2.19B$1.78B$1.15B$1.23B$1.08B
Capital expenditure$375.94M$335.26M$277.38M$341.59M$307.32M$231.63M$152.68M$130.50M$66.95M$38.59M
Free cash flow$3.77B$3.75B$3.03B$3.33B$3.01B$1.95B$1.63B$1.02B$1.16B$1.04B
Total assets$17.95B$16.07B$15.43B$14.07B$12.60B$10.27B$9.28B$9.01B$5.64B$5.53B
Shareholder equity$6.35B$4.69B$3.37B$2.92B$1.40B$3.38B$2.67B$2.66B$1.62B$1.33B
Total debt$5.89B$5.88B$6.63B$5.89B$6.66B$3.44B$3.47B$3.42B$2.24B$2.93B
Cash$1.65B$2.08B$1.98B$1.93B$1.58B$1.43B$1.23B$1.02B$1.40B$1.15B
Dividends per share$0.80$0.68$0.56n/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/c

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from KLA CORP’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Aug 6, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.