KARO
Karooooo Ltd.Karooooo Ltd. reported revenue of ZAR 4.57B in its most recent fiscal year, up 8.6% on the year before. It kept 20.5% of that as net income, and generated ZAR 910.92M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Prepackaged Software.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 8.6% | 13.3% | 128 / 197 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 18.5% | 11.8% | 55 / 180 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 18.7% | 16.4% | 67 / 164 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 25.0% | 14.0% | 32 / 83 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 25.1% | 21.0% | 18 / 49 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 13.5% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | 1057.7% | 21.8% | 2 / 132 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 33.9% | 24.7% | 33 / 93 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 70.1% | 71.0% | 95 / 182 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 28.7% | -0.0% | 15 / 194 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 20.5% | 0.0% | 28 / 198 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 19.9% | 16.9% | 73 / 183 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 28.9% | 0.5% | 22 / 184 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 18.5% | -0.1% | 11 / 200 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 39.2% | 0.4% | 10 / 166 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.10x | 0.28x | 20 / 84 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.14x | 1.68x | 147 / 200 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.14x | 1.67x | 146 / 200 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 25.80x | 0.21x | 16 / 113 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -0.37x | -1.43x | 62 / 99 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 21 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 26, 2026 | Calisto Isaias Jose CEO & Executive Chairman | Open-market sale | 23 | $64.00 | $1.5K |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Calisto Isaias Jose CEO & Executive Chairman | Open-market sale | 336 | $64.15 | $21.6K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Calisto Isaias Jose CEO & Executive Chairman | Open-market sale | 9,315 | $64.35 | $599.4K |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Calisto Isaias Jose CEO Executive Chairman | Open-market sale | 6,202 | $63.50 | $393.8K |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Calisto Isaias Jose CEO & Executive Chairman | Open-market sale | 1,193 | $63.13 | $75.3K |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Calisto Isaias Jose CEO & Executive Chairman | Open-market sale | 650 | $63.04 | $41.0K |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Calisto Isaias Jose CEO & Executive Chairman | Open-market sale | 978 | $63.30 | $61.9K |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Calisto Isaias Jose CEO & Executive Chairman | Open-market sale | 8,235 | $63.58 | $523.6K |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Calisto Isaias Jose CEO & Executive Chairman | Open-market sale | 2,158 | $63.05 | $136.1K |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Calisto Isaias Jose CEO Executive Chairman | Open-market sale | 242 | $63.01 | $15.2K |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Calisto Isaias Jose CEO Executive Chairman | Open-market sale | 22,549 | $63.25 | $1.43M |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Calisto Isaias Jose CEO&EC | Open-market sale | 12,430 | $64.48 | $801.5K |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Calisto Isaias Jose CEO&EC | Open-market sale | 18,849 | $63.29 | $1.19M |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Calisto Isaias Jose CEO&Executive Chairman | Open-market sale | 33,833 | $66.14 | $2.24M |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Calisto Isaias Jose CEO&Executive Chairman | Open-market sale | 25,594 | $64.60 | $1.65M |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Calisto Isaias Jose CEO & Executive Chairman | Open-market sale | 20,417 | $64.51 | $1.32M |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Calisto Isaias Jose CEO & Executive Chairman | Open-market sale | 25,452 | $64.65 | $1.65M |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Calisto Isaias Jose CEO Executive Chairman | Open-market sale | 18,630 | $63.47 | $1.18M |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Calisto Isaias Jose CEO Executive Chairman | Open-market sale | 31,897 | $64.43 | $2.06M |
| Jul 28, 2026 | Calisto Isaias Jose CEO & Executive Chairman | Open-market sale | 22,036 | $64.19 | $1.41M |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Calisto Isaias Jose CEO & Executive Chairman | Open-market sale | 25,913 | $63.44 | $1.64M |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ZAR 4.57B | ZAR 4.21B | ZAR 3.51B | ZAR 2.75B | ZAR 2.29B | ZAR 1.94B | ZAR 1.69B |
| Gross profit | ZAR 3.20B | ZAR 2.69B | ZAR 2.27B | ZAR 1.82B | ZAR 1.62B | ZAR 1.37B | ZAR 1.21B |
| Operating income | ZAR 1.31B | ZAR 1.04B | ZAR 881.91M | ZAR 699.13M | ZAR 726.56M | ZAR 630.92M | ZAR 499.92M |
| Net income | ZAR 937.11M | ZAR 754.16M | ZAR 608.81M | ZAR 476.61M | ZAR 497.42M | ZAR 443.53M | ZAR 361.05M |
| EPS (diluted) | ZAR 29.81 | ZAR 23.85 | ZAR 19.29 | ZAR 15.24 | ZAR 15.65 | — | — |
| Operating cash flow | ZAR 1.93B | ZAR 955.04M | ZAR 1.13B | ZAR 931.71M | ZAR 937.85M | ZAR 901.22M | ZAR 472.26M |
| Capital expenditure | ZAR 1.02B | ZAR 876.35M | ZAR 579.66M | ZAR 552.63M | ZAR 478.04M | ZAR 388.72M | ZAR 422.06M |
| Free cash flow | ZAR 910.92M | ZAR 78.69M | ZAR 547.01M | ZAR 379.07M | ZAR 459.81M | ZAR 512.50M | ZAR 50.20M |
| Total assets | ZAR 5.08B | ZAR 4.31B | ZAR 3.75B | ZAR 3.09B | ZAR 2.92B | ZAR 1.85B | — |
| Shareholder equity | ZAR 3.25B | ZAR 3.00B | ZAR 2.69B | ZAR 2.17B | ZAR 1.28B | ZAR 1.23B | ZAR 837.63M |
| Total debt | ZAR 314.95M | ZAR 48.18M | ZAR 40.0K | ZAR 13.72M | ZAR 28.84M | — | — |
| Cash | ZAR 1.04B | ZAR 459.53M | ZAR 965.75M | ZAR 718.03M | ZAR 76.10M | — | — |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in ZAR, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Karooooo Ltd.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Jun 9, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.