JD
JD.com, Inc.JD.com, Inc. reported revenue of CNY 1.31T in its most recent fiscal year, up 13.0% on the year before. It kept 1.8% of that as net income, and generated CNY 11.17B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Retail-Retail Stores, NEC.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 13.0% | 0.4% | 5 / 18 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 7.8% | -1.2% | 3 / 17 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 11.9% | 3.2% | 4 / 16 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | -52.0% | -13.9% | 4 / 5 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 26.2% | 2.2% | 1 / 5 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | -16.4% | 0.7% | 4 / 5 |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -78.8% | -44.2% | 7 / 9 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | -40.2% | 21.0% | 6 / 6 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 16.0% | 36.7% | 13 / 16 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 0.2% | -1.5% | 7 / 18 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 1.8% | -0.8% | 6 / 18 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 0.9% | -0.9% | 7 / 15 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 10.3% | -2.9% | 3 / 14 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 3.3% | -1.0% | 7 / 19 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 1.9% | -13.1% | 7 / 17 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.20x | 0.17x | 8 / 13 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 1.22x | 1.41x | 14 / 19 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 0.91x | 0.76x | 8 / 19 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 0.99x | -0.89x | 5 / 12 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -13.45x | 1.39x | 1 / 10 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 6 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 23, 2026 | Li Carol Yun Yau Director | Option exercise | 9,329 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Li Carol Yun Yau Director | Option exercise(derivative) | 18,658 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Ding Kun Director | Option exercise | 6,950 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Ding Kun Director | Option exercise(derivative) | 13,900 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Yu Jennifer Ngar-Wing Director | Option exercise | 6,950 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Yu Jennifer Ngar-Wing Director | Option exercise(derivative) | 13,900 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CNY 1.31T | CNY 1.16T | CNY 1.08T | CNY 1.05T | CNY 951.59B | CNY 745.80B | CNY 576.89B | CNY 462.02B | CNY 362.33B | CNY 258.29B |
| Operating income | CNY 2.77B | CNY 38.74B | CNY 26.02B | CNY 19.72B | CNY 4.14B | CNY 12.34B | CNY 8.99B | -CNY 2.62B | -CNY 835.48M | -CNY 1.25B |
| Net income | CNY 23.14B | CNY 44.66B | CNY 23.26B | CNY 9.69B | -CNY 4.47B | CNY 49.34B | CNY 11.89B | -CNY 2.80B | -CNY 11.72M | -CNY 3.81B |
| EPS (diluted) | CNY 6.45 | CNY 13.43 | CNY 7.61 | CNY 3.21 | -CNY 1.15 | CNY 15.84 | CNY 4.11 | -CNY 0.87 | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | CNY 18.99B | CNY 58.09B | CNY 59.52B | CNY 57.82B | CNY 42.30B | CNY 42.54B | CNY 24.78B | CNY 20.88B | CNY 26.86B | CNY 8.24B |
| Capital expenditure | CNY 7.82B | CNY 5.35B | CNY 4.03B | CNY 5.50B | CNY 5.56B | CNY 3.37B | CNY 2.60B | CNY 7.36B | CNY 3.27B | CNY 1.36B |
| Free cash flow | CNY 11.17B | CNY 52.74B | CNY 55.50B | CNY 52.32B | CNY 36.74B | CNY 39.17B | CNY 22.18B | CNY 13.52B | CNY 23.59B | CNY 6.88B |
| Total assets | CNY 695.20B | CNY 698.23B | CNY 628.96B | CNY 595.25B | CNY 496.51B | CNY 422.29B | CNY 259.72B | CNY 209.16B | CNY 184.05B | CNY 160.37B |
| Shareholder equity | CNY 225.04B | CNY 239.35B | CNY 231.86B | CNY 213.37B | CNY 208.91B | CNY 187.54B | CNY 81.86B | CNY 59.77B | CNY 52.04B | CNY 33.89B |
| Total debt | CNY 44.87B | CNY 35.38B | CNY 5.03B | CNY 12.15B | CNY 13.86B | CNY 12.97B | CNY 0.00 | CNY 3.24B | CNY 200.00M | CNY 1.88B |
| Cash | CNY 137.49B | CNY 108.35B | CNY 71.89B | CNY 78.86B | CNY 70.77B | CNY 86.08B | CNY 36.97B | CNY 34.26B | CNY 25.69B | CNY 15.57B |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CNY, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from JD.com, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 16, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.