Lodestar

JD

JD.com, Inc.
NasdaqRetail-Retail Stores, NECLatest fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025

JD.com, Inc. reported revenue of CNY 1.31T in its most recent fiscal year, up 13.0% on the year before. It kept 1.8% of that as net income, and generated CNY 11.17B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Retail-Retail Stores, NEC.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
C+53/100
Ranked against 5 peers using 8 metrics.
Profitability
B60/100
Ranked against 14 peers using 7 metrics.
Financial health
C+58/100
Ranked against 10 peers using 5 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
13.0%0.4%5 / 18
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
7.8%-1.2%3 / 17
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
11.9%3.2%4 / 16
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
-52.0%-13.9%4 / 5
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
26.2%2.2%1 / 5
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
-16.4%0.7%4 / 5
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
-78.8%-44.2%7 / 9
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
-40.2%21.0%6 / 6

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
16.0%36.7%13 / 16
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
0.2%-1.5%7 / 18
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
1.8%-0.8%6 / 18
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
0.9%-0.9%7 / 15
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
10.3%-2.9%3 / 14
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
3.3%-1.0%7 / 19
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
1.9%-13.1%7 / 17

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.20x0.17x8 / 13
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.22x1.41x14 / 19
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
0.91x0.76x8 / 19
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
0.99x-0.89x5 / 12
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
-13.45x1.39x1 / 10

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 6 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 23, 2026
Li Carol Yun Yau
Director
Option exercise9,329$0.00$0.00
Sep 23, 2026
Li Carol Yun Yau
Director
Option exercise(derivative)18,658$0.00$0.00
Aug 14, 2026
Ding Kun
Director
Option exercise6,950$0.00$0.00
Aug 14, 2026
Ding Kun
Director
Option exercise(derivative)13,900$0.00$0.00
Aug 14, 2026
Yu Jennifer Ngar-Wing
Director
Option exercise6,950$0.00$0.00
Aug 14, 2026
Yu Jennifer Ngar-Wing
Director
Option exercise(derivative)13,900$0.00$0.00

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
RevenueCNY 1.31TCNY 1.16TCNY 1.08TCNY 1.05TCNY 951.59BCNY 745.80BCNY 576.89BCNY 462.02BCNY 362.33BCNY 258.29B
Operating incomeCNY 2.77BCNY 38.74BCNY 26.02BCNY 19.72BCNY 4.14BCNY 12.34BCNY 8.99B-CNY 2.62B-CNY 835.48M-CNY 1.25B
Net incomeCNY 23.14BCNY 44.66BCNY 23.26BCNY 9.69B-CNY 4.47BCNY 49.34BCNY 11.89B-CNY 2.80B-CNY 11.72M-CNY 3.81B
EPS (diluted)CNY 6.45CNY 13.43CNY 7.61CNY 3.21-CNY 1.15CNY 15.84CNY 4.11-CNY 0.87n/cn/c
Operating cash flowCNY 18.99BCNY 58.09BCNY 59.52BCNY 57.82BCNY 42.30BCNY 42.54BCNY 24.78BCNY 20.88BCNY 26.86BCNY 8.24B
Capital expenditureCNY 7.82BCNY 5.35BCNY 4.03BCNY 5.50BCNY 5.56BCNY 3.37BCNY 2.60BCNY 7.36BCNY 3.27BCNY 1.36B
Free cash flowCNY 11.17BCNY 52.74BCNY 55.50BCNY 52.32BCNY 36.74BCNY 39.17BCNY 22.18BCNY 13.52BCNY 23.59BCNY 6.88B
Total assetsCNY 695.20BCNY 698.23BCNY 628.96BCNY 595.25BCNY 496.51BCNY 422.29BCNY 259.72BCNY 209.16BCNY 184.05BCNY 160.37B
Shareholder equityCNY 225.04BCNY 239.35BCNY 231.86BCNY 213.37BCNY 208.91BCNY 187.54BCNY 81.86BCNY 59.77BCNY 52.04BCNY 33.89B
Total debtCNY 44.87BCNY 35.38BCNY 5.03BCNY 12.15BCNY 13.86BCNY 12.97BCNY 0.00CNY 3.24BCNY 200.00MCNY 1.88B
CashCNY 137.49BCNY 108.35BCNY 71.89BCNY 78.86BCNY 70.77BCNY 86.08BCNY 36.97BCNY 34.26BCNY 25.69BCNY 15.57B

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in CNY, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from JD.com, Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 16, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.