Lodestar

IONR

ioneer Ltd
NasdaqMining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels)Latest fiscal year ended Jun 30, 2025

ioneer Ltd reported revenue of $0.00 in its most recent fiscal year. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels).

Grades vs. industry

No grades. This company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is treated as pre-commercial and left out of industry comparisons — margins and returns measured against a revenue that barely exists describe a research programme rather than a business. Its reported figures appear in full below.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported26.1%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported11.2%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
Not reported7.5%—
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
Not reported8.3%—
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
-4.1%3.2%—
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
-4.1%2.1%—
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
-0.7%7.6%—

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
4.32x0.52x—
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
8.49x2.54x—
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
8.49x1.91x—
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
-392.15x3.54x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported0.10x—

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Annual financials

Fiscal year20252024202320222021
Revenue$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Operating income-$10.20M-$9.22M-$9.70M-$11.97M-$6.68M
Net income-$9.55M-$7.83M-$6.39M-$8.50M-$14.04M
EPS (diluted)-$0.41-$0.36-$0.30-$0.42-$0.80
Operating cash flow-$6.80M-$7.20M-$8.07M-$9.35M-$4.85M
Capital expenditure$0.00$2.0K$601.0K$0.00$5.0K
Free cash flow-$6.80M-$7.20M-$8.67M-$9.35M-$4.85M
Total assets$233.54M$224.47M$206.32M$213.25M$149.15M
Shareholder equity$230.30M$218.22M$197.40M$203.70M$143.68M
Total debt$996.00M$1.20M$0.00$0.00—
Cash$25.06M$35.72M$52.71M$94.18M$62.48M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from ioneer Ltd’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Oct 22, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.