IMOS
CHIPMOS TECHNOLOGIES INCCHIPMOS TECHNOLOGIES INC reported revenue of TWD 22.70B in its most recent fiscal year, up 6.3% on the year before. It kept 6.3% of that as net income, and generated TWD 859.43M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Semiconductors & Related Devices.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 6.3% | 11.5% | 56 / 94 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | -6.1% | -2.2% | 59 / 89 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 2.2% | 7.9% | 65 / 84 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | Not reported | 4.8% | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | -11.0% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 6.1% | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | -75.7% | 14.8% | 43 / 53 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | -15.8% | 1.7% | 29 / 42 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 13.0% | 39.9% | 80 / 93 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 5.6% | 1.5% | 38 / 89 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 6.3% | 1.0% | 37 / 90 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 3.8% | 6.5% | 50 / 87 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 5.8% | 1.2% | 36 / 90 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 3.2% | -0.1% | 38 / 97 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 4.7% | 1.5% | 39 / 86 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.55x | 0.27x | 37 / 54 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 2.71x | 2.71x | 49 / 97 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 2.40x | 2.14x | 41 / 97 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 4.57x | 2.57x | 29 / 64 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -0.24x | -0.65x | 33 / 51 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Dividend coverage
Measures how much of earnings and free cash flow the dividend consumes, against industry peers. A low grade means the dividend is less covered than peers' — not that a cut is expected. Long-established payers often score low here by design.
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Dividend payout ratio Dividends paid as a share of net income. | 90.9% | 54.8% | 15 / 21 |
Dividend / free cash flow Dividends paid as a share of free cash flow. The stricter test. | 152.3% | 42.5% | 17 / 18 |
Dividend growth (5y) Annualized growth in dividends per share over five years. | Not reported | 10.1% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Dividend record
What the dividend has actually done, not a prediction of what it will do. Changes are checked against total dollars paid so that stock splits are not mistaken for cuts.
Dividend history is limited to what companies have filed in machine-readable form, which generally begins around 2009. A company may have paid or raised its dividend for far longer than shown here.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | TWD 22.70B | TWD 21.36B | TWD 23.52B | TWD 27.40B | TWD 23.01B | TWD 20.34B | TWD 18.48B | TWD 17.94B | TWD 18.39B | TWD 18.84B |
| Gross profit | TWD 2.94B | TWD 3.55B | TWD 4.91B | TWD 7.25B | TWD 5.03B | TWD 3.93B | TWD 3.43B | TWD 3.24B | TWD 3.64B | TWD 4.15B |
| Operating income | TWD 1.27B | TWD 1.91B | TWD 3.22B | TWD 5.56B | TWD 3.57B | TWD 2.46B | TWD 2.10B | TWD 2.24B | TWD 2.00B | TWD 2.65B |
| Net income | TWD 1.44B | TWD 1.97B | TWD 3.44B | TWD 4.94B | TWD 2.38B | TWD 2.51B | TWD 1.33B | TWD 2.80B | TWD 1.40B | TWD 1.88B |
| Operating cash flow | TWD 5.94B | TWD 6.61B | TWD 8.62B | TWD 7.32B | TWD 5.94B | TWD 5.98B | TWD 4.13B | TWD 4.16B | TWD 3.69B | TWD 5.40B |
| Capital expenditure | TWD 5.08B | TWD 3.07B | TWD 4.70B | TWD 5.88B | TWD 3.96B | TWD 5.44B | TWD 4.15B | TWD 4.68B | TWD 4.47B | TWD 4.43B |
| Free cash flow | TWD 859.43M | TWD 3.53B | TWD 3.92B | TWD 1.44B | TWD 1.98B | TWD 541.82M | -TWD 25.01M | -TWD 525.41M | -TWD 783.47M | TWD 967.73M |
| Total assets | TWD 45.38B | TWD 46.16B | TWD 44.94B | TWD 42.52B | TWD 35.08B | TWD 34.31B | TWD 33.13B | TWD 33.26B | TWD 31.30B | — |
| Shareholder equity | TWD 25.00B | TWD 24.76B | TWD 24.64B | TWD 24.14B | TWD 20.72B | TWD 19.53B | TWD 18.02B | TWD 18.12B | TWD 16.25B | TWD 21.03B |
| Total debt | TWD 13.76B | TWD 14.91B | TWD 13.97B | TWD 9.41B | TWD 7.73B | TWD 9.04B | TWD 9.79B | TWD 9.64B | TWD 10.75B | — |
| Cash | TWD 15.22B | TWD 12.35B | TWD 9.90B | TWD 5.91B | TWD 4.11B | TWD 4.70B | TWD 4.64B | TWD 8.04B | TWD 7.57B | — |
| Dividends per share | — | — | — | — | TWD 2.20 | TWD 1.80 | TWD 1.20 | — | — | — |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in TWD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from CHIPMOS TECHNOLOGIES INC’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 15, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.