HTHT
H World Group LtdH World Group Ltd reported revenue of CNY 25.31B in its most recent fiscal year, up 5.9% on the year before. It kept 20.1% of that as net income. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Hotels & Motels.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 5.9% | 4.2% | 9 / 26 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 22.2% | 7.3% | 8 / 26 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 19.9% | 22.8% | 14 / 25 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 66.7% | 19.9% | 4 / 19 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 8.0% | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | 14.2% | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 7.3% | — |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 60.1% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 26.9% | 15.7% | 4 / 22 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 20.1% | 5.8% | 3 / 26 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | 9.6% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 39.7% | 9.5% | 7 / 18 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 7.8% | 2.9% | 8 / 26 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 58.3% | 13.7% | 3 / 21 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.45x | 1.86x | 3 / 18 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 0.91x | 0.86x | 9 / 23 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 0.91x | 0.80x | 9 / 23 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | 20.23x | 2.64x | 2 / 22 |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -1.17x | 3.66x | 3 / 21 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 10 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | Jin Hui Chief Executive Officer | Withheld for tax | 26,890 | $43.29 | $1.16M |
| Sep 26, 2026 | Jin Hui Chief Executive Officer | Option exercise(derivative) | 107,660 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Sep 26, 2026 | Jin Hui Chief Executive Officer | Option exercise | 107,660 | — | — |
| Sep 2, 2026 | WU JOHN JIONG Director | Returned to company | 9,784,090 | $4.64 | $45.39M |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Zhang Yi Director | Option exercise(derivative) | 65,620 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 15, 2026 | WU JOHN JIONG Director | Option exercise(derivative) | 65,620 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Leverenz Justin Martin Director | Option exercise(derivative) | 164,050 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 15, 2026 | WU JOHN JIONG Director | Option exercise | 65,620 | — | — |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Zhang Yi Director | Option exercise | 65,620 | — | — |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Leverenz Justin Martin Director | Option exercise | 164,050 | — | — |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CNY 25.31B | CNY 23.89B | CNY 21.88B | CNY 13.86B | CNY 12.79B | CNY 10.20B | CNY 11.21B | CNY 10.06B | CNY 8.23B | CNY 6.57B |
| Operating income | CNY 6.82B | CNY 5.20B | CNY 4.71B | -CNY 294.00M | CNY 164.00M | -CNY 1.69B | CNY 2.11B | CNY 2.34B | CNY 1.43B | CNY 841.00M |
| Net income | CNY 5.08B | CNY 3.05B | CNY 4.08B | -CNY 1.82B | -CNY 465.00M | -CNY 2.19B | CNY 1.77B | CNY 716.00M | CNY 1.23B | CNY 782.00M |
| EPS (diluted) | CNY 1.60 | CNY 0.96 | CNY 1.25 | -CNY 0.59 | -CNY 0.15 | -CNY 0.75 | CNY 0.59 | n/c | n/c | n/c |
| Operating cash flow | CNY 8.38B | CNY 7.52B | CNY 7.67B | CNY 1.56B | CNY 1.34B | CNY 609.00M | CNY 3.29B | CNY 3.05B | CNY 2.45B | CNY 2.07B |
| Total assets | CNY 64.77B | CNY 62.55B | CNY 63.53B | CNY 61.51B | CNY 63.27B | CNY 65.16B | CNY 52.98B | CNY 23.99B | CNY 17.51B | CNY 9.99B |
| Shareholder equity | CNY 12.80B | CNY 12.18B | CNY 12.13B | CNY 8.73B | CNY 10.94B | CNY 11.33B | CNY 7.38B | CNY 6.17B | CNY 6.20B | CNY 5.40B |
| Total debt | CNY 5.82B | CNY 5.43B | CNY 5.31B | CNY 9.92B | CNY 9.80B | CNY 12.00B | CNY 16.58B | CNY 9.76B | CNY 5.05B | CNY 298.29M |
| Cash | CNY 10.39B | CNY 7.47B | CNY 6.95B | CNY 3.58B | CNY 5.12B | CNY 7.03B | CNY 3.23B | CNY 4.26B | CNY 3.48B | CNY 3.24B |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CNY, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
n/c marks per-share figures that are not comparable. Companies report each year as their filings stated it, and an annual report restates only its two prior years — so after a stock split, older years remain on the pre-split share count. Totals above are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from H World Group Ltd’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed Apr 24, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.