HOVR
New Horizon Aircraft Ltd.Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Aircraft.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | Not reported | 17.8% | — |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | 14.5% | — |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | 15.0% | — |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | -552.9% | — | — |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | Not reported | — | — |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | Not reported | — | — |
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | Not reported | 25.3% | — |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -15.7% | — |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -13.4% | — |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | Not reported | -39.1% | — |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | -46.5% | -6.0% | — |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | -39.5% | -4.6% | — |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | Not reported | -2.2% | — |
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | Not reported | — | — |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 22.76x | 4.30x | — |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 22.76x | 3.59x | — |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | — | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | Not reported | — | — |
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Nothing here is ranked: this company reported an operating loss several times its revenue, so it is left out of its industry’s comparisons and does not count toward the medians shown. Its own figures are exactly as filed.
Insider activity
Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 4 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 4, 2026 | Nomura Trisha Director | Grant or award | 15,210 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Maris John Michael Director | Grant or award | 7,388 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Pinsent John Harold Charles Director | Grant or award | 9,614 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Janjua Jameel Director | Grant or award | 14,145 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 Dec | 2023 May |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income | -CAD 23.47M | -CAD 13.59M | -CAD 4.62M | -$1.67M | -CAD 1.46M |
| Net income | -CAD 33.10M | CAD 5.20M | -CAD 8.16M | $8.61M | -CAD 1.25M |
| EPS (diluted) | -CAD 0.77 | CAD 0.17 | -CAD 0.76 | — | -CAD 0.17 |
| Operating cash flow | -CAD 16.49M | -CAD 9.31M | -CAD 3.31M | -$2.12M | -CAD 1.09M |
| Capital expenditure | CAD 967.0K | CAD 142.0K | CAD 209.0K | — | — |
| Free cash flow | -CAD 17.46M | -CAD 9.45M | -CAD 3.52M | — | — |
| Total assets | CAD 83.80M | CAD 8.41M | CAD 4.94M | $122.08M | CAD 440.0K |
| Shareholder equity | CAD 71.11M | CAD 2.59M | -CAD 17.93M | -$6.86M | -CAD 1.39M |
| Total debt | — | CAD 75.0K | — | — | CAD 40.0K |
| Cash | CAD 78.28M | CAD 7.55M | CAD 1.82M | $16.1K | CAD 228.0K |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from New Horizon Aircraft Ltd.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed Jul 16, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.