Lodestar

HLNE

Hamilton Lane INC
NasdaqInvestment AdviceLatest fiscal year ended Mar 31, 2026

Hamilton Lane INC reported revenue of $758.99M in its most recent fiscal year, up 6.5% on the year before. It kept 32.8% of that as net income, and generated $419.07M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Investment Advice.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
B68/100
Ranked against 28 peers using 5 metrics.
Profitability
A82/100
Ranked against 32 peers using 4 metrics.
Dividend coverage
B+72/100
Ranked against 27 peers using 2 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
6.5%7.6%25 / 41
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
12.8%9.5%15 / 38
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
17.3%9.6%10 / 37
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
Not reported3.4%—
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
Not reported2.8%—
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
Not reported6.5%—
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
45.2%12.6%4 / 29
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
23.6%-0.9%8 / 28

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported——
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported20.8%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
32.8%15.5%5 / 41
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
55.2%19.7%3 / 32
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
27.2%14.1%12 / 40
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
10.8%5.2%12 / 44
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported11.1%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.30x0.50x6 / 20
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
Not reported3.84x—
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
Not reported3.84x—
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported5.73x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported-0.61x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Insider activity

Trades reported by officers, directors and 10% shareholders on SEC Form 4. None of the last 12 reported transactions were open-market purchases — grants, option exercises and sales make up the majority of insider filings at most companies.

DateInsiderTransactionSharesPriceValue
Sep 16, 2026
Kramer Andrea Anigati
Chief Operating Officer
Withheld for tax736$93.03$68.5K
Sep 16, 2026
Armbrister Jeffrey Brian
Chief Financial Officer
Withheld for tax393$93.03$36.6K
Sep 16, 2026
SEXTON O GRIFFITH
Director, 10% owner
Grant or award1,953$0.00$0.00
Sep 16, 2026
Carl Drew Thomas
Chief Accounting Officer
Grant or award(derivative)2,226$0.00$0.00
Sep 16, 2026
Armbrister Jeffrey Brian
Chief Financial Officer
Grant or award(derivative)22,252$0.00$0.00
Sep 16, 2026
Kramer Andrea Anigati
Chief Operating Officer
Grant or award(derivative)22,252$0.00$0.00
Sep 16, 2026
VARON LESLIE F
Director
Grant or award977$0.00$0.00
Sep 16, 2026
SCHMERTZLER MICHAEL
Director, 10% owner
Grant or award977$0.00$0.00
Sep 10, 2026
Delgado-Moreira Juan
Co-Chief Executive Officer
Gift50,000$0.00$0.00
Sep 10, 2026
Delgado-Moreira Juan
Co-Chief Executive Officer
Gift50,000$0.00$0.00
Jun 30, 2026
Carl Drew Thomas
Chief Accounting Officer
Grant or award78$67.01$5.2K
Jun 30, 2026
Kramer Andrea Anigati
Chief Operating Officer
Grant or award27$67.01$1.8K

A dash under price or value means none was reported, which is normal for grants and gifts — it does not mean the shares were free. Option exercises and awards are compensation arriving on a schedule, not a judgement about the stock.

Annual financials

Fiscal year2026202520242023202220212020201920182017
Revenue$758.99M$712.96M$553.84M$528.75M$367.92M$341.63M$274.05M$252.18M$244.03M$179.82M
Net income$249.18M$217.42M$140.86M$109.12M$145.99M$98.02M$60.83M$33.57M$17.34M$612.0K
EPS (diluted)————$3.98$2.81$2.15$1.40——
Operating cash flow$424.92M$300.82M$120.85M$226.59M$169.52M$188.16M$116.37M$111.62M$96.69M$81.68M
Capital expenditure$5.84M$12.16M$11.07M$4.75M$8.53M$18.64M$1.98M$5.37M$2.25M$1.27M
Free cash flow$419.07M$288.66M$109.78M$221.84M$161.00M$169.52M$114.39M$106.26M$94.44M$80.40M
Total assets$2.30B$1.69B$1.27B$1.14B$1.29B$1.14B$473.53M$360.59M$293.80M$240.62M
Shareholder equity$915.23M$717.28M$525.15M$415.44M$346.88M$238.13M$154.79M$110.23M$78.43M$60.04M
Total debt$278.42M$290.30M$196.16M$213.53M$213.53M$163.18M$74.75M$70.95M$84.16M$84.31M
Cash$371.90M$283.60M$119.62M$116.55M$76.20M$87.03M$50.12M$49.36M$47.60M$32.29M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Source

Figures come from Hamilton Lane INC’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 10-K filed May 21, 2026. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.