GOOS
Canada Goose Holdings Inc.Canada Goose Holdings Inc. reported revenue of CAD 1.35B in its most recent fiscal year, up 1.1% on the year before. It kept 7.7% of that as net income, and generated CAD 274.70M of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl.
Grades vs. industry
Growth
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue growth (YoY) Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before. | 1.1% | 1.1% | 9 / 17 |
Revenue growth (3y) Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years. | 7.1% | 2.1% | 5 / 15 |
Revenue growth (5y) Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years. | 7.1% | 7.3% | 8 / 12 |
EPS growth (YoY) Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year. | 70.2% | -9.4% | 4 / 13 |
EPS growth (3y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years. | 3.7% | 2.3% | 5 / 10 |
EPS growth (5y) Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years. | -6.1% | -2.9% | 6 / 8 |
Free cash flow growth (YoY) Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year. | 150.4% | -29.6% | 2 / 12 |
Free cash flow growth (3y) Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years. | 32.9% | 37.9% | 4 / 5 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Profitability
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported. | 69.9% | 45.5% | 1 / 17 |
Operating margin Operating income as a share of revenue. | 12.2% | 6.0% | 3 / 15 |
Net margin Net income as a share of revenue. | 7.7% | 4.4% | 4 / 17 |
Free cash flow margin Free cash flow as a share of revenue. | 20.4% | 7.1% | 1 / 16 |
Return on equity Net income divided by shareholder equity. | 18.6% | 8.9% | 3 / 16 |
Return on assets Net income divided by total assets. | 6.4% | 3.9% | 4 / 17 |
Return on invested capital After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash. | 58.6% | 8.1% | 1 / 15 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Financial health
| Metric | Company | Industry median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
Debt to equity Total debt divided by shareholder equity. | 0.01x | 0.22x | 2 / 12 |
Current ratio Current assets over current liabilities. | 2.67x | 2.59x | 6 / 17 |
Quick ratio Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities. | 1.50x | 1.44x | 8 / 17 |
Interest coverage Operating income divided by interest expense. | Not reported | 3.33x | — |
Net debt to EBITDA Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed. | -1.16x | -0.40x | 5 / 12 |
top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.
“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.
Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.
Annual financials
| Fiscal year | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | CAD 1.35B | CAD 1.33B | CAD 1.22B | CAD 1.10B | CAD 903.70M | CAD 958.10M | CAD 830.50M | CAD 591.20M | CAD 403.80M | CAD 290.83M |
| Gross profit | CAD 943.10M | CAD 917.40M | CAD 815.20M | CAD 733.60M | CAD 554.00M | CAD 593.30M | CAD 516.80M | CAD 347.60M | CAD 212.10M | CAD 145.62M |
| Operating income | CAD 164.10M | CAD 124.50M | CAD 147.60M | CAD 159.50M | CAD 117.00M | CAD 187.10M | CAD 196.70M | CAD 138.10M | CAD 40.50M | CAD 40.95M |
| Net income | CAD 103.60M | CAD 58.10M | CAD 68.90M | CAD 94.60M | CAD 70.30M | CAD 148.00M | CAD 143.60M | CAD 96.10M | CAD 21.60M | CAD 26.48M |
| EPS (diluted) | CAD 0.97 | CAD 0.57 | CAD 0.69 | CAD 0.87 | CAD 0.63 | CAD 1.33 | CAD 1.28 | CAD 0.86 | CAD 0.21 | CAD 0.26 |
| Operating cash flow | CAD 292.40M | CAD 164.60M | CAD 116.30M | CAD 151.60M | CAD 288.60M | CAD 51.50M | CAD 73.40M | CAD 126.20M | CAD 39.40M | -CAD 6.44M |
| Capital expenditure | CAD 17.70M | CAD 54.90M | CAD 45.20M | CAD 34.50M | CAD 26.90M | CAD 45.30M | CAD 30.30M | CAD 26.10M | CAD 15.80M | CAD 15.07M |
| Free cash flow | CAD 274.70M | CAD 109.70M | CAD 71.10M | CAD 117.10M | CAD 261.70M | CAD 6.20M | CAD 43.10M | CAD 100.10M | CAD 23.60M | -CAD 21.51M |
| Total assets | CAD 1.62B | CAD 1.48B | CAD 1.59B | CAD 1.34B | CAD 1.48B | CAD 1.09B | CAD 725.40M | CAD 548.40M | CAD 380.87M | — |
| Shareholder equity | CAD 556.60M | CAD 423.50M | CAD 477.50M | CAD 427.90M | CAD 577.60M | CAD 497.30M | CAD 399.10M | CAD 243.60M | CAD 146.10M | CAD 142.70M |
| Total debt | CAD 4.30M | CAD 9.40M | CAD 27.60M | CAD 3.80M | CAD 0.00 | CAD 0.00 | CAD 0.00 | — | — | — |
| Cash | CAD 334.40M | CAD 144.90M | CAD 286.50M | CAD 287.70M | CAD 477.90M | CAD 31.70M | CAD 88.60M | CAD 95.30M | CAD 9.70M | CAD 7.20M |
A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.
Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.
Source
Figures come from Canada Goose Holdings Inc.’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 20-F filed May 21, 2025. View filings on EDGAR.