Lodestar

GIB

CGI INC
NYSEServices-Management Consulting ServicesLatest fiscal year ended Sep 30, 2024

CGI INC reported revenue of CAD 14.68B in its most recent fiscal year, up 2.7% on the year before. It kept 11.5% of that as net income, and generated CAD 2.10B of free cash flow. Figures below are compared against other companies classified under Services-Management Consulting Services.

Grades vs. industry

Growth
C+52/100
Ranked against 13 peers using 8 metrics.
Profitability
A84/100
Ranked against 26 peers using 4 metrics.
Financial health
D35/100
Ranked against 20 peers using 3 metrics.

Growth

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Revenue growth (YoY)
Latest fiscal year revenue vs. the year before.
2.7%2.5%14 / 28
Revenue growth (3y)
Annualized revenue growth over three fiscal years.
6.6%6.6%12 / 23
Revenue growth (5y)
Annualized revenue growth over five fiscal years.
3.9%6.9%16 / 20
EPS growth (YoY)
Diluted EPS vs. the prior fiscal year.
6.6%-6.9%6 / 19
EPS growth (3y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over three fiscal years.
10.6%7.8%7 / 15
EPS growth (5y)
Annualized diluted EPS growth over five fiscal years.
9.9%9.9%7 / 13
Free cash flow growth (YoY)
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, vs. prior year.
7.3%-8.1%7 / 20
Free cash flow growth (3y)
Annualized free cash flow growth over three fiscal years.
1.7%14.4%10 / 17

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Profitability

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Gross margin
Gross profit as a share of revenue. Often unreported.
Not reported38.3%—
Operating margin
Operating income as a share of revenue.
Not reported3.3%—
Net margin
Net income as a share of revenue.
11.5%3.9%5 / 28
Free cash flow margin
Free cash flow as a share of revenue.
14.3%6.6%3 / 26
Return on equity
Net income divided by shareholder equity.
18.0%4.9%7 / 27
Return on assets
Net income divided by total assets.
10.1%3.4%5 / 28
Return on invested capital
After-tax operating profit over debt plus equity less cash.
Not reported6.4%—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Financial health

MetricCompanyIndustry medianRank
Debt to equity
Total debt divided by shareholder equity.
0.29x0.34x10 / 20
Current ratio
Current assets over current liabilities.
1.36x1.65x21 / 28
Quick ratio
Current assets excluding inventory, over current liabilities.
1.36x1.65x21 / 28
Interest coverage
Operating income divided by interest expense.
Not reported4.51x—
Net debt to EBITDA
Net debt over derived EBITDA. EBITDA is not a GAAP tag; it is computed.
Not reported0.23x—

top third of peersmiddle thirdbottom third. Rank 1 is always best — for debt and payout ratios that means the lowest figure, not the highest.

“Not reported” means the company did not tag this figure in its filing, not that the value is zero. Rankings are hidden where fewer than 5 classified peers reported the metric, and compare against a broad industry code rather than close competitors.

Debt figures can be understated where a filer splits borrowings across XBRL tags this site does not match.

Annual financials

Fiscal year20242023202220212020201920182017
RevenueCAD 14.68BCAD 14.30BCAD 12.87BCAD 12.13BCAD 12.16BCAD 12.11BCAD 11.51BCAD 10.85B
Net incomeCAD 1.69BCAD 1.63BCAD 1.47BCAD 1.37BCAD 1.12BCAD 1.26BCAD 1.14BCAD 1.04B
EPS (diluted)CAD 7.31CAD 6.86CAD 6.04CAD 5.41CAD 4.20CAD 4.55CAD 3.95CAD 3.41
Operating cash flowCAD 2.20BCAD 2.11BCAD 1.86BCAD 2.12BCAD 1.94BCAD 1.63BCAD 1.49BCAD 1.36B
Capital expenditureCAD 109.73MCAD 159.77MCAD 156.14MCAD 121.81MCAD 128.48MCAD 162.06MCAD 143.25MCAD 112.67M
Free cash flowCAD 2.10BCAD 1.95BCAD 1.71BCAD 1.99BCAD 1.81BCAD 1.47BCAD 1.35BCAD 1.25B
Total assetsCAD 16.69BCAD 15.80BCAD 15.18BCAD 15.02BCAD 15.55BCAD 12.62BCAD 11.92BCAD 11.40B
Shareholder equityCAD 9.43BCAD 8.31BCAD 7.27BCAD 6.99BCAD 7.26BCAD 6.79BCAD 6.68BCAD 6.20B
Total debtCAD 2.69BCAD 3.10BCAD 3.27BCAD 3.40BCAD 3.59BCAD 2.33BCAD 1.80BCAD 1.86B
CashCAD 1.46BCAD 1.57BCAD 966.46MCAD 1.70BCAD 1.71BCAD 213.83MCAD 184.09MCAD 165.87M

A dash means the figure was not tagged in that year’s filing. It does not mean zero. Figures reflect the most recent filing covering each period, so restated years show their restated values.

Amounts are in CAD, as the company reports them. Nothing here is converted to dollars, so these figures cannot be compared directly against a company reporting in another currency. Margins, returns and other ratios are unaffected.

Source

Figures come from CGI INC’s filings with the SEC, as submitted in XBRL. The most recent annual figures are from a 40-F filed Dec 18, 2024. View filings on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. This page presents figures reported to the SEC and compares them with other companies sharing an industry classification. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell anything, and the grades cannot capture everything that matters about a business. Industry classifications are coarse, filings are self-reported, and some figures are missing or understated where companies tag them in ways this site does not match. Do your own research.